"I am talking to you!"

Translation:Tehozzád beszélek!

August 9, 2016

6 Comments


mattlac

Two questions here: "hozzád" is not accepted, is that an error? Second, is this the normal usage? As in: would "tehozzád" in this sense be preferred over, say, "veled" or "neked'?

August 9, 2016

vvsey

"Hozzád" and "tehozzád" both should be accepted. "TEhozzád" basically emphasizes the built in pronoun, so it is a more stressed version.

On the choice of words... Hungarian is somewhat different here from English.

"I am talking to you" in English is a normal way of saying that we are talking, having a discussion.

In Hungarian, when "(én) hozzád beszélek", it specifically means that I am talking and you are listening. The above sentence could be said by a principal to a mischievous student.

To talk, to have a conversation or a discussion, is expressed with "veled". With you.

And "neked beszélek" is interesting. It is similar to "hozzád beszélek", but it has this connotation that you are ignoring what I am saying.

August 10, 2016

mizinamo

Perhaps a bit like "He was talking at me" (but ignoring my replies or reactions) rather than "He was talking to me" (and listening to my response)?

August 10, 2016

vvsey

Yes, something like that. It is not easy to explain. But the first examples that are coming to my mind are negative ones:

"Ne beszélj itt nekem hülyeségeket" - Don't give me all this BS.
"Beszélhet neked az ember....!" - Meaning something along the lines of "Whatever I say to you has no effect on you". ("Beszélhet" means "... can/may talk/speak").

August 10, 2016

Rachelle73965

What about tihozzátok or hozzátok?

February 11, 2017

mindgrain

Both are perfect and should be accepted! I.e. 'Hozzátok beszélek' or 'Tihozzátok beszélek'.

June 14, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.