"I am talking to you!"

Translation:Tehozzád beszélek!

August 9, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mattlac

Two questions here: "hozzád" is not accepted, is that an error? Second, is this the normal usage? As in: would "tehozzád" in this sense be preferred over, say, "veled" or "neked'?


vvsey

"Hozzád" and "tehozzád" both should be accepted. "TEhozzád" basically emphasizes the built in pronoun, so it is a more stressed version.

On the choice of words... Hungarian is somewhat different here from English.

"I am talking to you" in English is a normal way of saying that we are talking, having a discussion.

In Hungarian, when "(én) hozzád beszélek", it specifically means that I am talking and you are listening. The above sentence could be said by a principal to a mischievous student.

To talk, to have a conversation or a discussion, is expressed with "veled". With you.

And "neked beszélek" is interesting. It is similar to "hozzád beszélek", but it has this connotation that you are ignoring what I am saying.


mizinamo

Perhaps a bit like "He was talking at me" (but ignoring my replies or reactions) rather than "He was talking to me" (and listening to my response)?


vvsey

Yes, something like that. It is not easy to explain. But the first examples that are coming to my mind are negative ones:

"Ne beszélj itt nekem hülyeségeket" - Don't give me all this BS.
"Beszélhet neked az ember....!" - Meaning something along the lines of "Whatever I say to you has no effect on you". ("Beszélhet" means "... can/may talk/speak").


Rachelle73965

What about tihozzátok or hozzátok?


mindgrain

Both are perfect and should be accepted! I.e. 'Hozzátok beszélek' or 'Tihozzátok beszélek'.


GregWood15

"Én beszélek tehozzád!"? I imagined that the emphasis was on the predicate, "talking to you". There is no suggestion that you considered, even for a moment, that I was talking to anyone else.


vvsey

Hungarians will invariably emphasize "hozzád". Imagine talking to someone and that someone not paying attention. You want to get their attention. It is obvious that you are talking, but you want to impress upon that person that it is he or she whom you are talking to. "I am talking to you!"
"Hozzád beszélek!"


GregWood15

Thanks. I had imagined the same situation but had considered that you were totally oblivious to the fact that I was talking at all. Being the frequent object of such a complaint myself, I know that there are people who can totally switch off from the things that are happening around them :)


vvsey

Oh yes there are! :)
And you do have a point there. So let's emphasize "beszélek", but let's also make it sound natural:
"Beszélek hozzád."
Can't you hear that I am talking to you?" - "Nem hallod, hogy beszélek hozzád?"

I have had such a friend. Funny thing is, sometimes I would not press further, just accept that he is deep in thought over whatever he is doing. Then, maybe 5 minutes later, while still concentrating on his own work, he would give me a correct answer. The human mind continues to fascinate me.


GregWood15

:)

And my daughter tells me that she'll suggest something to her husband, who'll immediately dismiss it. Then, sometime later, will make that suggestion to her, unaware of where the original thought came from!

The human mind fascinates me, too. Sometimes, at the computer, my mind can be thinking one thing, and I find that my fingers have typed something else completely. I'll blame my Duolingo mistakes on that :)


vvsey

Absolutely. That is the only plausible explanation. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.