"Sorry, I am not selling my cat."

Translation:אני מצטער, אני לא מוכר את החתול שלי.

August 9, 2016

17 Comments


dyaakov

It's so nice that duolingo shows up new words during the reviewings just because

November 12, 2016

Shalom698163

Although I am familiar with this word, Duolingo has never introduced this word to its students. It does not seem fair to throw in מיצטר

September 20, 2018

Guryon

it seems like מצטער is just as good as סליחה

August 9, 2016

AnneLouisa1

Isn't the gender mixed up here? I think it should be either מצטער and מוכר or מצטערת and מוכרת.

August 28, 2016

oblivioushaze

Agreed. And they fixed it.

February 17, 2019

JessicaDellEra

Yes, I agree.

June 9, 2017

Ivan4Duo

How is מצטער pronounced? How could I look it up on Wiktionary? I can't find it there.

December 18, 2016

Tim5602

It's pronounced: meetsta'er

December 18, 2016

Tony42064

I think: mitsta'er

October 2, 2018

salvadorchacon1

I couldn't find it either. Duolingo isn't listening to our posts!

August 10, 2018

walshmarcia

Why could it not be את חתולי ?

March 8, 2017

SaumyaSing651228

Because, when using possessive שלי, the object must follow a 'the'. Because of the notation for writing 'the' in Hebrew, we use את and ה. So, selling my cat becomes "selling the cat of mine" which translates to "מוכר את החתול שלי"

February 9, 2019

oblivioushaze

I think the original question means something different.

Could you use a personal suffix instead? And if so how would you build the sentence? Are "-ה" and the direct object marker "את" still needed when a personal suffix is added to the noun?

"את + החתולי" <--- "את + החתול שלי"

I know this is not common in everyday speech but still. We might become poetic some day ;-P Any native speakers around?

February 17, 2019

Chogo777

What does it mean? מצטער?

August 22, 2018

Abo50

From en.wiktionary.org :

Root: צ־ע־ר‎

Verb הצטער = I was sorry, disappointed, I regretted.

(male) I'm sorry = אני מצטער (ani miztaer)

(female) I'm sorry = אני מצטערת (ani miztaeret)

December 7, 2018

SecretSquirrel7

?????

April 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.