1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, I am not selling my c…

"Sorry, I am not selling my cat."

Translation:אני מצטערת, אני לא מוכרת את החתול שלי.

August 9, 2016

20 Comments


dyaakov

It's so nice that duolingo shows up new words during the reviewings just because


dplass1968

...said no one ever


Shalom698163

Although I am familiar with this word, Duolingo has never introduced this word to its students. It does not seem fair to throw in מיצטר


Guryon

it seems like מצטער is just as good as סליחה


Jo4bnB

Yet this word suddenly needs an"I" before it. Why was it not in a previous lesson?


Ivan4Duo

How is מצטער pronounced? How could I look it up on Wiktionary? I can't find it there.


Tim5602

It's pronounced: meetsta'er


Tony42064

I think: mitsta'er


salvadorchacon1

I couldn't find it either. Duolingo isn't listening to our posts!


AnneLouisa1

Isn't the gender mixed up here? I think it should be either מצטער and מוכר or מצטערת and מוכרת.


oblivioushaze

Agreed. And they fixed it.


walshmarcia

Why could it not be את חתולי ?


SaumyaSing651228

Because, when using possessive שלי, the object must follow a 'the'. Because of the notation for writing 'the' in Hebrew, we use את and ה. So, selling my cat becomes "selling the cat of mine" which translates to "מוכר את החתול שלי"


Chogo777

What does it mean? מצטער?


Abo50

From en.wiktionary.org :

Root: צ־ע־ר‎

Verb הצטער = I was sorry, disappointed, I regretted.

(male) I'm sorry = אני מצטער (ani miztaer)

(female) I'm sorry = אני מצטערת (ani miztaeret)


zion11dotcom

ani meetztaeret ani lo mokheret et ha-khatul sheli

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.