1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ muốn đi đến thủ đô của nư…

"Họ muốn đi đến thủ đô của nước Nhật."

Translation:They want to go to the capital of Japan.

August 9, 2016

10 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

nước nhật sounds like... nướng nhật

August 9, 2016

ckhadung

Again, terribly apologise for this guy's habit.

August 9, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

I'm just writing it down so that if other people find it strange they would be comforted knowing that their ears aren't at fault and this might just be a "natural" way of pronouncing it :D

August 10, 2016

khongthingocmai

No, actually not. I'm Vietnamese and I never thought that the Vietnamese pronunciation you find on the Internet could be so nice and clear. But this one is. To me, the word "nước" is pronounced pretty well and it does not at all sound like "nướng". I quite like the accent actually. The only word that I think that is not clearly pronounced is "Họ", it sounds a bit like "hò".
Just saying, please don't take offence :).

August 12, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

I'm not a beginner: I have been studying Vietnamese for about 3 years (as well as other asian languages). At this point I can distinguish the different sounds, including nước, nướt, nướng and nướn. Nước suốt and nước Việt Nam sound like "nước" in both cases. The transition between c (k) and s is done normally, it does not naturally alter the pronunciation of the final consonant. Same for c (k) and (v). The speaker of this duolingo course also altered a few endings with (t), for instance in the word một, and turned them into a "n" sound. In Korean, that change also occurs in front of "m" and "n" simply because it's easier to pronounce and is done naturally. In Vietnamese, perhaps if we would study the way native speakers communicate, we would notice that the final consonants also change a bit depending on the following consonant. Let's not discard that possibility simply because it is not taught in school :D

August 13, 2016

ckhadung

No worry. No one will be offended here. However, the fact that you are Vietnamese clearly makes the word sound clear to you. If possible, try to approach from their non-Vietnamese perspective, you will "feel" a major obstacle in distinguishing nước and nướng.

August 12, 2016

khongthingocmai

Yup, I know the pronunciation of those two words can be confusing, since they both have the "sắc" tone. It takes a lot of courage and patience to learn Vietnamese ^^. I only wanted to say in the speaker's defence that the problem was not because of his pronunciation, but instead of the nature of the language itself. Yes I admit it, Vietnamese sounds are hard to differentiate and to reproduce.

August 12, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

It might just be the natural transition between nước and Nhật, between a final C and an initial N. For instance, in Korean, the final "k" sound (like this "C" in nước) would be a "ng" in front of "m" or "n". I tried saying " nước nhật " a few times and it does sound like "n" or "ng", so it is not a matter of distinguishing nước and nướn(g) because in this case it sounds like nướng (to me anyway) and it could be how native speakers say it at a normal pace. It would make sense given how the tongue naturally shifts from one consonant to another.

August 12, 2016

khongthingocmai

I see what you mean. That would make sense when talking about some (I don't know if I can say a lot of) other languages in the world including English. For Vietnamese I would say it does happen but not so commonly. Therefore, at the moment I can't name any examples of this natural transition.But the thing with Vietnamese is that although those letters "c", "ch, "t", "n", "ng" at the end of a word have a great influence on how you pronounce it, we Vietnamese do not make those "ending sounds" out of "c", "ch, "t", "n", "ng" and therefore, we do not normally make that kind of transition when pronouncing words. I mean you could hardly hear the "c" or /k/ sound at the end even when a native speaker says the word "nước" alone, not in combination with any other words. But this is not the case in English and some other languages. There must always be a /s/ sound in the word "this". And "this is" becomes /'ðisiz/. That is also why it is kinda typical of Vietnamese to miss the end-sound of an English word such as the /s/ sound in "this", they can not make the transition of "this is" either. Instead, "this is" would be pronounced like /ði: i/. I guess this could also be the reason why it is hard for foreigners to distinguish between "nướt", "nước", "nướng" and "nướn"? Because we don't pronounce the last letters? I wonder how you would say those words "nước suối" and "nước Việt Nam". Would it sound a bit like "nướng" as well?

My advice is that although they form a full meaning when combined but you should say those words (ex: "nước" and "Nhật") separately. Learn the way a 1. grade Vietnamese kid learns how to spell a word: he says this aloud: ư-ơ-cờ-ước-nờ-ước-nước (ư-ơ-c-ước-n-ước-nước)

ư-ơ-ngờ-ương-nờ-ương-nương-sắc-nướng(ư-ơ-ng-ương-n-ương-nương-sắc-nướng).

You're doing great in learning Vietnamese. When you've got enough practice you will be able to hear the difference and get all the sounds right. I wish you lots of success. I have much respect for the people who want to teach and to learn my language :).

August 12, 2016

leonprimrose

Japan's capital should be accepted

August 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.