"הביצה, יש בתוכה לימון?"

Translation:The egg, is there lemon inside it?

August 9, 2016

17 Comments


iselcip

There can be thousands of meaningful sentences and they still put the most weird ones

August 30, 2016

PetrYanovich

Is it correct "the egg, does it have a lemon inside?"?

October 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes. You should report it.

October 26, 2016

1Talmidah

Why is it wrong to say, "Is there lemon in the egg?" or "Does the egg have lemon in it?" ?

June 27, 2017

NatashaSha386361

The aren't wrong. DuoLingo needs to fix this.

March 24, 2018

NatashaSha386361

Native English speakers would not start a question with "The egg, does it have ..." That's Hebrew syntax, not English. In English you need a form of the verb "to be" at the beginning, if the object of the question comes before the verb.

March 24, 2018

zook12

Is this supposed to be nonsense, or to 'egg' and 'lemon' mean something entirely different in hebrew?

August 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

They have the same meaning, but it could refer to some kind of cooked egg (boiled, scrambled...), to which some people might add lemon juice...?

August 9, 2016

TeribleTeri

The English translation is bad, but is the Hebrew sentence structure common? Would you say that instead of: Is there lemon inside of the egg? (Or similar).. If it wasn't phrased as a question it would be ok. Or if it was a follow-up question regarding a statement about a dish. (This is our lemon, egg and truffle salad. Any questions? (During a cooking class, to/from a waitress, etc.)

The egg, is there lemon inside? (Still awkward/cringe inducing, but understandable in specific contexts).

June 24, 2018

radagastthebrown

The structure is not uncommon in Hebrew. It's called משפט ייחוד (uniqueness sentence?), and the idea is to move one part of the sentence to the beginning for emphasis.

June 28, 2018

oblivioushaze

I enjoy these discussions around awkward translations. And read comments like yours. They help us to start to think Hebrew. !תודה

February 16, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Thank you for giving the Hebrew grammatical term יִשְׁפַט־יִחוּד. My grammars give only the Latin term casus pendens or English expressions like nominative absolute, pendent nominative, rhetorical absolute, rhetorical exposure, topic-comment construction, focus marker, focus construction or left dislocation (pick and choose at your hearts desire ;-)). I think יִשְׁפַט־יִחוּד means something like "sentence of soleness", because the first noun stands alone without being integrated grammatically directly into the sentence.

April 1, 2019

doge157700

כן ;)

September 24, 2018

MaryJaneKe4

What exactly does the sentence mean or refer to? Is it similar to "Did you use lemon when you cooked the egg?"

October 29, 2018

JanuszWoro3

If I say these 2 sentences fast, do they sound the same?

הביצה, יש בתוכה לימון?

הביצה, יש בתוך הלימון?

November 8, 2018

radagastthebrown

It would sound the same, but your second option is not a full sentence - "The egg, there is in the lemon?" makes no sense to me.

November 15, 2018

drincade

I put is there lemon inside the egg? That is the correct way to say it in English unless you are trying to use Hebrew grammar to make English sentences.

December 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.