"את או היא?"

Translation:You or her?

August 9, 2016

22 Comments


Gloria258962

You or she

January 2, 2018

CanMorel

I hear this one like "at-ohii". Do you have to stress the H like he does after או?

August 9, 2016

EsdeeYeger

At_oh_hii

August 26, 2017

ojophoyimbo

I'd like to bump Can's question: does one pronounce the ה after או, but not otherwise? Perhaps always after a vowel sound?

January 30, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Apparently, it's always pronounced (except at the end of a word), it's just softer than in English. That's what I heard in another comment, anyways.

December 6, 2017

InonCohen

ה should be always pronounced unless coming at the end of the word, then it's silent most of the times (there are a few exceptions though)

March 24, 2017

ShoeArt

At the beginning of a word, Israeli's often drop ה's. It's stylistic, not grammatic.

January 9, 2019

Kristina171096

This sounds like in the Japanese language with "o" - when you add "o" to the beginning of a noun in Japanese, it makes it more formal or like you said, stylistic.

Would anyone be able to verify if this is correct?

March 3, 2019

AlizaH392245

I believe the grammar in the translation is incorrect here. It should be "You or she?" If you ask, "Who is coming, you or she?" ("you or her" would be incorrect grammar in this case), then the answer in Hebrew is את או היא, but if you ask, "To whom does this belong--you or her," the Hebrew response should be לך או לה (both in the objective case).

August 18, 2018

Robbadob

Despite grammar, most English speakers would usually just say you or she in all cases.

January 26, 2019

JPOrtegon

I wrote "fem. You or her" and got it wrong. What happened?

September 19, 2016

MichaelDan520884

It's just "you or her" no need to specify fem/mas

April 24, 2017

Ilan394692

ה is always pronnonced, because in herew each letter is important.

February 27, 2017

MC_Windu

Thought it was it or her. Seeing as there are no vowels, how are you supposed to know which one is you can't listen to what it sounds like.

May 23, 2018

InonCohen

It or her would be written as 'זה או היא'. אני, אתה, את, הוא, היא, אנחנו, אתם, אתן, הם, הן are grammatical persons, so if you have היא and the comparison word 'or' you know you need to have another person and not a preposition (ET את) HTH

May 23, 2018

micahhensley32

well I din't know okay that should better.?

February 12, 2018

micahhensley32

well I'll get it next time

February 12, 2018

davidzanan1

מדוע her?

October 16, 2018

Annette131632

Very easy

January 16, 2019

micahhensley32

hi.

February 12, 2018

Moshe60744

I wrote you fem. or her. What is wrong?

December 29, 2016

Xu9X1

قيصر

September 10, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.