"A tizenegy brazil fiú a negyedik."

Translation:The eleven Brazilian boys are the fourth.

August 9, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Krisbaudi

? What is the meaning of this sentence?


jsiehler

For example, if the Brazilian football team (eleven Brazilian boys) came in fourth place.


anonymityp

Then you would say "The eleven Brazilian boys are fourth" not the fourth. I don't think you can say "the fourth" in the context you gave - adding "the" only makes sense if it's followed by something, e.g. "the eleven Brazilian boys are the fourth team to win the title."


oskarb123

I also just wondered the same thing


JohnWeber786406

If it was a relay race, it'd a be a really long race!


BaloghTams19

1974: 1. Germany, 2. Netherlands, 3. Poland, 4. Brazil.


RobShee35

2014: 1. Germany, 2. Argentina, 3. The Netherlands, 4. Brazil.


Patricia460976

Ok, yes. There is that. LOL!


Martha94435

Without a WHOLE lot more context, this is just as nonsensical in Hungarian as in English. In English, it would be vastly more understandable as "The eleven Brazilian boys are in fourth place".


ivon840646

I don`t understand the meaning of this sentences.


Patricia460976

There are 11 Brazilian boys in a group. This is the fourth group. For what I don't know. Could be anything.


bandib1

The eleven Brazilian BOY IS FOURT?????


Brakimieni1

Could it also be 'are the fourth ones'?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.