1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A tizenegy brazil fiú a negy…

"A tizenegy brazil fiú a negyedik."

Translation:The eleven Brazilian boys are fourth.

August 9, 2016

11 Comments


Krisbaudi

? What is the meaning of this sentence?


jsiehler

For example, if the Brazilian football team (eleven Brazilian boys) came in fourth place.


anonymityp

Then you would say "The eleven Brazilian boys are fourth" not the fourth. I don't think you can say "the fourth" in the context you gave - adding "the" only makes sense if it's followed by something, e.g. "the eleven Brazilian boys are the fourth team to win the title."


oskarb123

I also just wondered the same thing


JohnWeber786406

If it was a relay race, it'd a be a really long race!


BaloghTams19

1974: 1. Germany, 2. Netherlands, 3. Poland, 4. Brazil.


Patricia460976

Ok, yes. There is that. LOL!


ivon840646

I don`t understand the meaning of this sentences.


Patricia460976

There are 11 Brazilian boys in a group. This is the fourth group. For what I don't know. Could be anything.


bandib1

The eleven Brazilian BOY IS FOURT?????

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.