1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I thought, a corridor would …

"I thought, a corridor would be here."

Translation:Я думал, здесь будет коридор.

August 9, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

jmccartin

Why aren't Тут and Здесь interchangeable here?

August 9, 2016

zirkul
Mod

They should be. They are mostly interchangeable in general, and most certainly here. Report it.

August 9, 2016

Harry.TP

Why is бы not used here?

December 8, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Sorry, could you propose a complete sentence? I cannot see how to use "бы" in this sentence without breaking the rules of Russian: it is not used with either future or present tenses. It is only used with the past tense in the subjunctive mood: был бы = would have been. I don't see how to "reformat" this sentence using the subjunctive.

December 8, 2017

SnakeBelmont

because would is a possibility and the sentence is in the past. I had the same doubt but you said it is not how Russian is.

January 18, 2018

tryandspeak

I have the same question. Я думал, что коридор был бы здесь. This to me reads "I thought that the corridor WOULD be here"

"I thought the corridor will he here" Does not make sense in English since the verb tenses do not match.

August 17, 2019

uinni

In many occasions, что (introducing a relative clause) was declared to be compulsory. Are there exceptions?

April 24, 2018

RobertGeor16

Doesn't the russian translation mean "I thought that a corridor will be here (in the future)"? I too thought this sentence would have a subjunctive verb for "would be." (Portuguese would use past subjunctive. )

February 17, 2019

Matthewdk14

Is this the Russian equivalent to the American excuse when you go somewhere you are not supposed to be, "This is not where I parked my car..." ?

February 28, 2018

Frederik753200

Я думал, что здесь мог бы быть коридор.

hm!??

October 19, 2018

LightKnight73

I read the English version as "I was sure there was a corridor here, but there's not", and wrote "Я думал коридор был здесь." Am I so greatly mistaken?

August 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.