1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Let's drink more wine."

"Let's drink more wine."

Translation:Bebamos más vino.

February 2, 2013

12 Comments


vwlj

I believe that one exception to the rule that the present subjunctive is used with the "nosotros" command form is "ir" - vamos a + infinitive can be used for let's.....In the above case it would be okay as mimroma suggests. In addition, I understand that "vamos" can mean let's go (the negative would, however, be "no vayamos" - let's not go).

February 3, 2013

neiht20

Yes that is correct, however, I think it only works when you mean "let's go/leave" then you would use "vamos", if you want the first person command "let's + (verb)", then you need the "nosotros" form in the subjunctive. Here's a link about it: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/noscomm.htm


manikforeman

tomemos mas vino is wrong?


jrikhal

Duolingo's forgetting that "tomar" can express "to drink". I reported it.


Floreen

still hasn't been fixed


Rondinella01

Anything the matter with: "Vamos a beber más vino" ?


Iago

That's in the future. We're going to drink more wine. It expresses certainty about the fact that it will happen in the future. This is present tense subjunctive, and I can't explain subjunctive perfectly because it still rattles my brain, but essentially it refers to conditions that do not yet exist for certain (i.e. in this case, "us drinking more wine" which is why I give the suggestion)


rspreng

The same verb form is also the "nos" imperative, I am pretty sure.


wparker42

let's is very near vamos much of the time


andrew141592

The construction with vamos a is correct and should be accepted. I've reported it and you should too!


maviportakal

My favorite sentence so far in Duolingo Spanish

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.