Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Let's drink more wine."

Translation:Bebamos más vino.

5 years ago

12 Comments


vwlj
vwlj

I believe that one exception to the rule that the present subjunctive is used with the "nosotros" command form is "ir" - vamos a + infinitive can be used for let's.....In the above case it would be okay as mimroma suggests. In addition, I understand that "vamos" can mean let's go (the negative would, however, be "no vayamos" - let's not go).

5 years ago

wparker42

EXACTLY

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes that is correct, however, I think it only works when you mean "let's go/leave" then you would use "vamos", if you want the first person command "let's + (verb)", then you need the "nosotros" form in the subjunctive. Here's a link about it: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/noscomm.htm

4 years ago

manikforeman

tomemos mas vino is wrong?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Duolingo's forgetting that "tomar" can express "to drink". I reported it.

5 years ago

Floreen

still hasn't been fixed

4 years ago

Rondinella01

Anything the matter with: "Vamos a beber más vino" ?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That's in the future. We're going to drink more wine. It expresses certainty about the fact that it will happen in the future. This is present tense subjunctive, and I can't explain subjunctive perfectly because it still rattles my brain, but essentially it refers to conditions that do not yet exist for certain (i.e. in this case, "us drinking more wine" which is why I give the suggestion)

5 years ago

rspreng

The same verb form is also the "nos" imperative, I am pretty sure.

5 years ago

wparker42

let's is very near vamos much of the time

5 years ago

-1415926535-

The construction with vamos a is correct and should be accepted. I've reported it and you should too!

4 years ago

maviportakal
maviportakal

My favorite sentence so far in Duolingo Spanish

4 years ago