"I present you to Yossi."

Translation:אני מציגה לכם את יוסי.

August 9, 2016

8 Comments


SarahHagai

Isn't it אני מציגה אתכם ליוסי the translation of "I present you to Yossi"? I think that אני מציגה לכם את יוסי is more "I present to you Yossi"

August 9, 2016

AlmogL

You're right.

August 10, 2016

SarahHagai

Thank you

August 11, 2016

AndrUrugua

I reported it.

June 28, 2017

houthakker72

The English is clearly muddled here ...

Looks like it should really be the other way around:

I present Yossi to you

August 14, 2016

AhronV1

is את necessary with a persons name

January 13, 2017

gillianf19

Good point! Also I thought את was only used with direct objects and here it seems like Yossi would be an indirect object.

October 31, 2017

LSadun

You use את to indicate a definite direct object. Usually these come with a ה, but names are automatically definite. In the sentence "I present you to Yossi", the direct object is "you", so you'd say אותך. In the sentence "I present Yossi to you", Yossi is the direct object so you'd say את יוסי.

August 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.