"Az emberek ezekből a szállodákból lemennek a strandra."

Translation:The people from these hotels go down to the beach.

August 9, 2016

8 Comments


Bastette54

The translation here implies, to me, that the people who stay at these hotels go down to the beach. If they mean "the people go from these hotels down to the beach," that's a somewhat different meaning.

October 29, 2016

Ka.Nie

How would you say "From these hotels, the people go down to the beach"?

September 20, 2016

RyagonIV

Depends on where you put your emphasis, but I'm going to try with:
Az emberek ezekből a szállodákból mennek le a strandra. (You're talking about what the people are doing and want to put the focus on that they're starting from the hotels, not from anywhere else.)

November 13, 2016

nonick13

... out from these hotels ... down to the beach. I suppose this is the meaning, but it is probably bad English. ??

October 23, 2016

clairelanc3

Shouldn't "onto" be accepted as well?

November 2, 2018

RyagonIV

I don't think that "onto the beach" is idiomatic in English.

November 2, 2018

ljikontic

Is there any linguistic ''philosophy master'' who could explain why it could not be said the people from these hotels are going down to the beach.I am waiting for the explaination

January 31, 2019

RyagonIV

There is no reason it couldn't be said.

January 31, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.