1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az emberek ezekből a szállod…

"Az emberek ezekből a szállodákból lemennek a strandra."

Translation:The people from these hotels go down to the beach.

August 9, 2016

10 Comments


Bastette54

The translation here implies, to me, that the people who stay at these hotels go down to the beach. If they mean "the people go from these hotels down to the beach," that's a somewhat different meaning.


Ka.Nie

How would you say "From these hotels, the people go down to the beach"?


RyagonIV

Depends on where you put your emphasis, but I'm going to try with:
Az emberek ezekből a szállodákból mennek le a strandra. (You're talking about what the people are doing and want to put the focus on that they're starting from the hotels, not from anywhere else.)


nonick13

... out from these hotels ... down to the beach. I suppose this is the meaning, but it is probably bad English. ??


KiritsuguZFC

Could this sentence also mean that the people go down from the hotel to the beach? Or does it only mean that the people are from the hotel (e.g. the people who own them)?


vvsey

It is just a location thing. They go from the hotel. They probably stay in these hotels.


GregWood15

So, if you wished to express in Hungarian the English understanding of the Duolingo-sanctioned English translation, how would you do it? Would it be something like: Azok az emberek lemennek a strandra, akik ezektól a szállodáktól vannak? Bearing in mind that the English is implying that the people are from the hotels (staying, owning, or working there), not that they are necessarily coming directly from them.


JohnWeber786406

Interesting how these can be interpreted differently:
I said "The people go down to the beach from these hotels." and it was accepted.


ljikontic

Is there any linguistic ''philosophy master'' who could explain why it could not be said the people from these hotels are going down to the beach.I am waiting for the explaination


RyagonIV

There is no reason it couldn't be said.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.