"הילדה גדֵלה."

Translation:The girl grows up.

August 9, 2016

13 Comments


FerEtayoRguez

Why the niqqud in גדֵלה? What may it be mistaken for?

September 23, 2016

radagastthebrown

Either present - gdela - or past - gadla.

September 24, 2016

iggyl

What are the proper words in Hebrew for growing (up, physically, for a person), growing (maturing or perfecting ones trade, e.g. growing as a painter), growing (physically, for trees, flowers, etc.), and growing (producing/cultivating something, e.g. growing chicken, or growing bananas)? In Spanish for example, and in some other languages (alas, English is not one of them) many of these are represented by different verbs. Thanks!

December 3, 2016

synp

The boy grew up and is not a teenager - הילד גדל ועכשיו הוא נער

The sapling is growing 1 meter every year - השתיל גדל/צומח מטר אחד בכל שנה

A gardener grew cereal in the garden - גנן גידל דגן בגן

The verb צמח is specific to plants, but can occasionally be used figuratively for kids. Also, try to say that last sentence quickly.

January 24, 2017

macurack

Why is the translation grows and not grew?

November 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

Because of the nikkud (and audio).

The girl grows = הילדה גדֵלה (hayalda gdela)

The girl grew = הילדה גָּדְלָה (hayalda gadla)

November 1, 2016

macurack

Thanks, you are an awesome person!

November 2, 2016

JimCopelan1

Can this also mean grow as in growing a plant?

May 8, 2018

synp

No. The word גדלה is only reflexive. From the same root but with a different binyan you get the transitive verb: מְגַדֶּלֶת .

May 8, 2018

JimCopelan1

Thank you! Do you have a guide you would recommend for understanding niqqud? I feel like I'm about to get real confused soon if I don't wrap my head around it quickly.

May 9, 2018

synp

Sorry, no. I learned Nikkud in first grade, before there was the Internet...

May 9, 2018

ZinoviyTokar

It is not right translation. Should be. The girl is big.

August 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

The girl is big = הילדה גדולה. The word גדלה means "grows up" (present singular feminine), and it's from the same root as גדול (big).

August 9, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.