"Następnym miesiącem jest kwiecień."

Translation:Next month is April.

August 9, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Xavier.eH

But this month is April...


Zkamin

Why is next month in miejscownik? I can kind of understand April being the mianownik but...


Jellei

Most sentences are usually put the other way round: the first part (X) is in Nominative, the second one (Y) in Instrumental (because it's Instrumental - Narzędnik, not Miejscownik = Locative). And this one could be written that way as well: Kwiecień jest następnym miesiącem. The question is what kind of 'question' we want to answer: the original sentence talks about 'what is the next month', while my sentence talks about April.

And as usual I'm gonna do some self-advertisement and recommend my guide here, especially part 1,5.

"Następny miesiąc to kwiecień" would actually be probably more natural, but the course creators want to show a variety of options.


Zkamin

Dzięki! I also got instrumental case confused with miejscownik. Instrumental should be narzędnik and not miejscownik(locative).


aichi_

Dzięki! :) Is it also possible to say: "Następny miesiąc jest kwietniem."?


Jellei

No, not really. It's kinda like "every square is a rectangle, but not every rectangle is a square". In this way, "(every) April is a month, but not every month is April". On the one hand, you have "next month" here, but it still would be very weird. When you put something into Instrumental, it kinda 'defines' the other part of the sentence.

"Następny miesiąc to kwiecień" would be perfectly okay.

I wrote something more about it here, part 1,5.


DilysVine

So why won't it accept 'April is next month'?


Jellei

That would make it sound like "April is happening during April".

Compare to: "The concert is next month". It doesn't try to define "the concert" as "next month", it just states when it's going to be.


MattMattM

"Next month it is april" was not accepter


mark.boats

Is it just me or is there a definite intonation in the audio implying that this is a question?


Jellei

The intonation of the synthesizer voice is not to be trusted at all. Please pay attention to the interpunction in writing.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.