"We run and we jump!"

Translation:Futunk és ugrunk!

August 9, 2016

5 Comments


Krisbaudi

I didn't expect that from the word ugralni. Is it then ugrok, ugrál, ugral...?

August 9, 2016

jsiehler

This is ugrik, not the related (but distinct) verb ugrál

It conjugates like a typical -ik verb. In singular: ugrom (or ugrok), ugrasz, ugrik. Plural: ugrunk, ugrotok, ugranak.

August 9, 2016

vvsey

"Ugrál" is a frequent, repeated action, derived from "ugrik". If somebody keeps jumping up and down for some reason, then she or he "ugrál". For example, out of joy. "Örömében ugrál".

August 10, 2016

Krisbaudi

A good answer vvsey, thank you! That's why beside hungarian pools one can read: A vizbe ugrálni tilos.

August 10, 2016

Krisbaudi

That's why I couldn't get it together. Thank you jsiehler!

August 10, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.