1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We run and we jump!"

"We run and we jump!"

Translation:Futunk és ugrunk!

August 9, 2016

5 Comments


Krisbaudi

I didn't expect that from the word ugralni. Is it then ugrok, ugrál, ugral...?


jsiehler

This is ugrik, not the related (but distinct) verb ugrál

It conjugates like a typical -ik verb. In singular: ugrom (or ugrok), ugrasz, ugrik. Plural: ugrunk, ugrotok, ugranak.


vvsey

"Ugrál" is a frequent, repeated action, derived from "ugrik". If somebody keeps jumping up and down for some reason, then she or he "ugrál". For example, out of joy. "Örömében ugrál".


Krisbaudi

A good answer vvsey, thank you! That's why beside hungarian pools one can read: A vizbe ugrálni tilos.


Krisbaudi

That's why I couldn't get it together. Thank you jsiehler!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.