"I am in the present."

Translation:אני נמצא בהווה.

August 9, 2016

12 Comments


EitanAltsh

why can't you say אני בהווה?

August 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

Should be accepted, נמצא is not necessary here.

August 9, 2016

YAHudah

Shalom, what does נמצא mean and how is it pronounced?

April 28, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's a copula for location - usually to describe physical location (where something is at), specifically here it's temporal location (in the present).

Pronounced nimtzá

April 29, 2017

Hannah649004

It is accepted now.

January 5, 2018

xerostomus

אני בתוך המתנה is also ok? It makes no sense...

August 24, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's OK if you mean 'present' as in 'gift'.

August 27, 2017

UziYeger

Does אני בתוך בהווה make sense?

August 26, 2017

radagastthebrown

Not quite. The present doesn't really have an inside and an outside, so it sounds a bit strange to say "I am inside the present".

August 27, 2017

shaindy99

I put the right answer and it gave me it to me as wrong

November 2, 2017

JimCopelan1

How is הווה pronounced

March 16, 2019

radagastthebrown

hové

March 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.