1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am in the present."

"I am in the present."

Translation:אני נמצא בהווה.

August 9, 2016

10 Comments


EitanAltsh

why can't you say אני בהווה?


radagastthebrown

Should be accepted, נמצא is not necessary here.


Hannah649004

It is accepted now.


zion11dotcom

ani neemtzá ba-hoveh


xerostomus

אני בתוך המתנה is also ok? It makes no sense...


radagastthebrown

It's OK if you mean 'present' as in 'gift'.


UziYeger

Does אני בתוך בהווה make sense?


radagastthebrown

Not quite. The present doesn't really have an inside and an outside, so it sounds a bit strange to say "I am inside the present".


shaindy99

I put the right answer and it gave me it to me as wrong


AniOhevYayin

In case it's helpful, this use of מצא in the Niphal meaning "be" goes back to Mikra (e.g., Deut 17:2; Isa 35:9, etc).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.