"I am in the present."

Translation:אני נמצא בהווה.

August 9, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ani neemtzá ba-hoveh


EitanAltsh

why can't you say אני בהווה?


radagastthebrown

Should be accepted, נמצא is not necessary here.


Hannah649004

It is accepted now.


[deactivated user]

    Shalom, what does נמצא mean and how is it pronounced?


radagastthebrown

    It's a copula for location - usually to describe physical location (where something is at), specifically here it's temporal location (in the present).

    Pronounced nimtzá


AniOhevYayin

    In case it's helpful, this use of מצא in the Niphal meaning "be" goes back to Mikra (e.g., Deut 17:2; Isa 35:9, etc).


JimCopelan1

    How is הווה pronounced


xerostomus

    אני בתוך המתנה is also ok? It makes no sense...


radagastthebrown

    It's OK if you mean 'present' as in 'gift'.


UziYeger

    Does אני בתוך בהווה make sense?


radagastthebrown

    Not quite. The present doesn't really have an inside and an outside, so it sounds a bit strange to say "I am inside the present".


danny912421

    It's not that kind of present.


shaindy99

    I put the right answer and it gave me it to me as wrong

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.