"Why not in two days?"

Translation:למה לא מחרתיים?

August 9, 2016

6 Comments


EitanAltsh

i can't say יומיים???

August 9, 2016

radagastthebrown

In my opinion "למה לא ביומיים" and "למה לא בעוד יומיים" should both be accepted as well, but "למה לא ביומיים" has a different meaning than the accepted translation. "למה לא מחרתיים" means something like "Why not in two days from now" - used for example to set a new time for an appointment. "למה לא ביומיים" means something like "Why not in two days in total" - for example to set the amount of time it takes to finish a job (the speaker asks why it cannot be completed in two days).

August 9, 2016

Hannah649004

So does the "מ" in "מחרתיים" mean from? I thought maybe the word "מחרתיים" came from combining "מחר" and "שתיים". Like saying two tomorrows. Maybe that's really daft. I didn't know any Hebrew until starting this course so all help is appreciated.

January 3, 2018

radagastthebrown

No, you were right - מחרתיים is just the double of מחר.

January 5, 2018

lucien1505

Why not בתוך יומיים?

January 1, 2017

radagastthebrown

It should be accepted. But notice it has a different meaning than the translation given by Duolingo, as I wrote in my previous message.

January 1, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.