1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Why not in two days?"

"Why not in two days?"

Translation:למה לא מחרתיים?

August 9, 2016

9 Comments


EitanAltsh

i can't say יומיים???


radagastthebrown

In my opinion "למה לא ביומיים" and "למה לא בעוד יומיים" should both be accepted as well, but "למה לא ביומיים" has a different meaning than the accepted translation. "למה לא מחרתיים" means something like "Why not in two days from now" - used for example to set a new time for an appointment. "למה לא ביומיים" means something like "Why not in two days in total" - for example to set the amount of time it takes to finish a job (the speaker asks why it cannot be completed in two days).


Hannah649004

So does the "מ" in "מחרתיים" mean from? I thought maybe the word "מחרתיים" came from combining "מחר" and "שתיים". Like saying two tomorrows. Maybe that's really daft. I didn't know any Hebrew until starting this course so all help is appreciated.


radagastthebrown

No, you were right - מחרתיים is just the double of מחר.


AniOhevYayin

Etymologically, I think מחרתיים comes from מ + אחר. See Jastrow's dictionary p. 764. http://www.tyndalearchive.com/TABS/Jastrow/


ArcturusArcturus

The English language does not have a single word for 'day after tomorrow' as well as a single word for 'a day before yesterday', therefore there is a difficulty in translation. Russian for example has an exact word for such concepts, same like Hebrew.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks. That's super interesting and helpful. Have a lingot. Here's a discussion of this topic in which a person notes that Polish also has a word: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/51675/is-there-a-one-word-english-term-for-the-day-after-tomorrow


lucien1505

Why not בתוך יומיים?


radagastthebrown

It should be accepted. But notice it has a different meaning than the translation given by Duolingo, as I wrote in my previous message.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.