"Saturday night"

Translation:nos Sadwrn

August 9, 2016

5 Comments


BasilWorra

Just curious: my solution ("Nos dydd Sadwrn") was rejected, with a hint stating that "nos" replaces "dydd". This hasn't been introduced as such, as far as I know, and it breaks the pattern with "bore" and "prynhawn" which may, but don't always, stand in for the "dydd". However, I'm not sure whether this is a special rule, so any insight will be welcome.

August 9, 2016

ibisc
Mod

It is always nos Sadwrn, nos Lun, nos Fawrth, etc, with no dydd.

As to why, perhaps it is because bore, prynhawn are parts of a dydd, whereas nos is not. In the end, though, it is just how the language has developed.

August 9, 2016

BasilWorra

Thanks! After a bit of thought, it does make sense to have developed that way. Unpacking the English equivalent, the "day" is always included a bit redundantly: Saturn's day's night, Woden's day's night, etc.

August 9, 2016

Anwar111

Diolch Ibis!

July 2, 2018

Yen210590

Well that had me confused but I now take the point.

July 24, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.