"Does your child like animals?"

Translation:Mag Ihr Kind Tiere?

February 2, 2013

6 Comments


yaliyev

Why not "Mag eure Kind Tiere?"?

February 2, 2013

Katherle

You're right that there are several ways of translating "your" into German. However, "eure" is the wrong form here. Kind is nominative singular neuter. Therefore, your translation should read: "Mag euer Kind Tiere?". Other correct translations are: "Mag Ihr Kind Tiere?" and "Mag dein Kind Tiere?".

February 2, 2013

yaliyev

thanks!

February 2, 2013

lauren.redburn

I understand "eure" and "euer" are different cases, but which is what case? Why does eure not work?

March 29, 2013

WikangMagiting

First time I encountered "euer" here, and in a multiple choice question to boot. Instant heart loss. x_x

March 30, 2013

OsmanIlyas

Dein Kind Tieren mögen? Why is this incorrect?

June 18, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.