"Это против правил."

Translation:It is against the rules.

August 9, 2016

8 Comments


jairapetyan

"This is against the rules" was not accepted (8/8/16).

August 9, 2016

SarahAllen475414

That's against the rules - not accepted

September 6, 2016

curt

Should be OK - I'd report it.

September 14, 2016

M2qBC

Why would it be accepted if it is against the rules? ;)

August 12, 2018

Gaby754722

Come on Duo, don't be so strict! Rules are make to being broken!

November 20, 2016

jonyjrslm

what case is правил? the nominative singular is правило...

January 14, 2018

curt

It's genitive plural. The general rule for nouns ending in a vowel sound (any gender) is to just drop the vowel sound: книга книг, место мест. The spelling sometimes does need to be adjusted: неделя недель, общежитие общежитий. There's a video on it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vamgXZcNXkM=youtu.be

January 14, 2018

Wilhelm393905

Thats why its so fun.

October 23, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.