1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek a repülőgépek a tenger …

"Ezek a repülőgépek a tenger fölé repülnek."

Translation:These airplanes are flying above the sea.

August 9, 2016

15 Comments


Arcaeca

So... there wasn't a tips and notes section, so nothing was explained to me. hungarianreference.com says that fölé basically means "to above", but I still don't understand; when and/or why would you use fölé instead of fölött/felett? Does fölé basically imply that the subject wasn't above the other thing, but now it is?


jsiehler

It is part of a trio, like the -be, -ben, -ből endings, which answer whither, where, whence.

So you have fölé (moving TO above), fölött (above), fölül (moving FROM above)

Most location postpositions have three forms like this.


Daniel_Draskoczy

Correct translation of the English sentence is: "a tenger fölött"


_paranoia_

Has anyone tried? Does it accept "These airplanes fly to above the sea?" I guess it should accept both. With the "to" it sounds a tiny bit strange, but it does reflect the Hungarian better.


Bastette54

I tried "These airplanes fly up above the sea," and it was rejected, in favor of "...fly above the sea." But the second one is ambiguous, it could mean flying toward a location above the sea, or it could just mean flying above the sea, that's just where the plane is, without any reference to getting there.


Patricia460976

English tends toward ambiguity without durther context from, say, another sentence.


Bastette54

It accepted "these airplanes fly above the sea." I considered saying "...fly up above the sea" if the first one wasn't accepted.


GerSzej

I have tried "to above" and it is not accepted.


Matt_legrek

In previous lessons we had sentences like : "a repülögep a folyo fölött repül" (i might be wrong) is that a correct sentence ? even though a motion is involve ?


RyagonIV

It's a correct sentence. Fölött and the other "static" suffixes and postposition doesn't exclude moving, but rather they say that the moving happens in one place.

"A repülőgép a folyó fölött repül" means that the airplane is currently flying above the river. With fölé it indicates that he plane was not above the river in the past, but is going to be above the river in the future. It's curently crossing the "not river"-"river" border.

Similarly "a szobában megyek" means "I walk inside the room" (i.e. I'm in the room and walk there) and "a szobába megy" means "I go into the room".


Patricia460976

It would seem English does not quite as clearly differentiate these scenarios as well as does Hungarian.


Nab918927

The english statement should express a future event. "These airplanes will (are going to) fly above the sea.


Bastette54

No, I think it makes perfect sense in the present, too, either ongoing right now: "These planes are flying up above the sea," or a habitual action: "These planes fly up above the sea" (regularly). I don't think tense is the issue here.


Nab918927

I think "These planes are flying up above the sea" or "These planes fly up above the sea" indicates that the planes are not above the sea yet but will be in the future. Your examples like mine are expressing a future event. Duo's answer is not.


Patricia460976

These planes are (about to be) flying above the sea. They are just about iver the sea. Not quite there yet. Ah. Now they are.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.