"Ezek a repülőgépek a tenger fölé repülnek."

Translation:These airplanes fly above the sea.

August 9, 2016

9 Comments


Arcaeca

So... there wasn't a tips and notes section, so nothing was explained to me. hungarianreference.com says that fölé basically means "to above", but I still don't understand; when and/or why would you use fölé instead of fölött/felett? Does fölé basically imply that the subject wasn't above the other thing, but now it is?

August 9, 2016

jsiehler

It is part of a trio, like the -be, -ben, -ből endings, which answer whither, where, whence.

So you have fölé (moving TO above), fölött (above), fölül (moving FROM above)

Most location postpositions have three forms like this.

August 9, 2016

_paranoia_

Has anyone tried? Does it accept "These airplanes fly to above the sea?" I guess it should accept both. With the "to" it sounds a tiny bit strange, but it does reflect the Hungarian better.

August 23, 2016

Bastette54

It accepted "these airplanes fly above the sea." I considered saying "...fly up above the sea" if the first one wasn't accepted.

September 9, 2016

GerSzej

I have tried "to above" and it is not accepted.

September 13, 2016

Bastette54

I tried "These airplanes fly up above the sea," and it was rejected, in favor of "...fly above the sea." But the second one is ambiguous, it could mean flying toward a location above the sea, or it could just mean flying above the sea, that's just where the plane is, without any reference to getting there.

September 17, 2016

Daniel_Draskoczy

Correct translation of the English sentence is: "a tenger fölött"

March 20, 2017

Matt_legrek

In previous lessons we had sentences like : "a repülögep a folyo fölött repül" (i might be wrong) is that a correct sentence ? even though a motion is involve ?

September 26, 2017

RyagonIV

It's a correct sentence. Fölött and the other "static" suffixes and postposition doesn't exclude moving, but rather they say that the moving happens in one place.

"A repülőgép a folyó fölött repül" means that the airplane is currently flying above the river. With fölé it indicates that he plane was not above the river in the past, but is going to be above the river in the future. It's curently crossing the "not river"-"river" border.

Similarly "a szobában megyek" means "I walk inside the room" (i.e. I'm in the room and walk there) and "a szobába megy" means "I go into the room".

March 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.