"Ten big, black buses are standing in front of the house."

Translation:Tíz nagy, fekete busz áll a ház elé.

August 9, 2016

5 Comments


Arcaeca

Ah, it's my archnemesis áll rearing its ugly head again...

I thought the point of directional postpositions was to point out that the subject is moving to that position, but how does one... uh... "stand to in front of" something? áll means "stand", right? Doesn't "stand" imply "not moving"?

August 9, 2016

vvsey

Oh, I thought you got it by now. :)
Yes, the purpose of the directional postpositions, and preverbs, is to indicate movement. And because of this very reason, that is, that the movement part is already checked off the list by the preverb and/or the postposition, the attached verb can be a stationary one. And whatever it describes will be the stationary end result of the action.
The verb does not have to describe any kind of motion. Let us pick a stationary verb:

ül - sits. Very, very stationary.

Now we can add all kinds of motionary stuff:

LE-ül - sits down - this one should be familiar
ODA-ül - sits (to) over there
ÁT-ül - sits over, that is, from one sitting position to another
RÁ-ül - sits onto sg
Az asztal ELÉ ül - sits (to) in front of the table
Etc. etc. etc.

The same can be done with many (all?) verbs. It is only natural that you can also do it with the verb "áll":

ODA-áll a tükör elé - goes to the mirror and stands in front of it
FEL-áll az asztalra - climbs onto the table and stands there
BE-áll a garázsba - moves the car into the garage and parks it there
A ház ELÉ áll - moves (to) in front of the house and stands there.
Etc. etc. etc.

The list goes on and on and on.

"Motionary" indicator with a stationary verb = movement to the target location and assuming the indicated position.

If the verb itself also indicates motion, then the role of the rest is still to give direction and indicate a completed action.

BE-fut a bankba - runs into the bank, arriving in the bank.

August 10, 2016

DoktorVirag

Nice explanation. Thanks!

August 16, 2016

dqJacO

That is a wonderful clarification, but, unfortunately, it means that while "are standing in front of" is a good translation for "áll ... előtt," it is an inadequate translation of the subtleties of "áll ... elé." To capture that, you would need to say "park in front of" or "line up in front of." So the English "correct answer" isn't as correct as it could be.

November 15, 2016

vvsey

That is correct, I wasn't even trying to explain how that English sentence would match the Hungarian one. Because it doesn't, really. Maybe "pull up and park" would also work?

November 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.