"On wydaje się być w porządku."

Tłumaczenie:He seems fine.

4 lata temu

7 komentarzy


LukasRG

Czy może być "He seems to be all right"?

4 lata temu

yamataorochi

No właśnie, dlaczego? Zgłaszam.

10 miesięcy temu

ona.man

Moze byc ale "alright"

4 lata temu

yamataorochi

A to niby czemu, mądralo? Skoro sam słownik Oxfordzki twierdzi że to forma umowna, nie poprawna językowo?

"Is it acceptable to write alright as one word, rather than two separate ones? For example:

She calls them whenever she is travelling to assure them she is alright.

Similar ‘merged’ words such as altogether and already have been accepted in standard English for a very long time, so there is no logical reason to object to the one-word form alright. Nevertheless, many people dislike it and regard it as incorrect, so it’s best to avoid using alright in formal writing. Write it as two separate words instead:

She calls them whenever she is travelling to assure them she is all right."

10 miesięcy temu

MarylkaG
MarylkaG

He seems to be fine, tez bylo dobrze

5 miesięcy temu

tessa115

A co się stało ze słowem "być" ... zniknęło ... W podglądzie ćwiczenia samo "seems" oznacza "wydaje się". Dopiero na tej stronie doszukałam się "być". Moja odpowiedź He seems be fine powinna zatem być zaliczona!

9 miesięcy temu

muad77

Ale in order jest źle

4 lata temu
Naucz się angielskiego w zaledwie 5 minut dziennie. Za darmo.