"János milyen épületeket szeret, magasakat?"

Translation:What kind of buildings does János like, tall ones?

August 9, 2016

10 Comments


AndresCollinucci

I disagree with the "what kindS of ..." translation. At least one shouldn't rule out "what kind of ...", which is marked as wrong.

August 9, 2016

cocadoco

As a native English speaker, "what kind of..." is how I would naturally say it in my dialect.

August 24, 2016

zacieszek

Why can't it be "Which buildings does Janos like"?

September 12, 2016

mizinamo

I think would fit better to melyik épületeket rather than milyen épületeket.

Which buildings? = out of the buildings that are under discussion, identify the ones that John likes

What kind of buildings? = describe the attributes that a building must have for John to like it

September 12, 2016

JoeCross4

Why isn't "milyenek" used here to agree with the plural buildings?

May 31, 2018

ElizabethCade

I thought milyen translates as 'what kind of'. Would certainly sound better to me.

October 24, 2016

Ishana92

Is this the prefered word order for this?

November 21, 2016

joni.paavola

"what kind of buildings János likes, tall ones?" This was my answer and it was wrong? It suggests only different kind of way to say it, what kind of buildings DOES János LIKE" is the correct.

January 4, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, that's right, your answer is incorrect.

In English, "do"-support is needed with most verbs to ask most questions, so we have to say "What kind of buildings does János like?".

"What kind of buildings likes János?" or "What kind of buildings János likes?" are not correct in English.

January 4, 2017

joni.paavola

Ahh thank you! I am not a native English speaker and I am still a student. It is difficult to learn a foreign language using a foreign language as studying language.

January 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.