"I am lying down."

Translation:Én fekszem.

August 9, 2016

5 Comments


igorjales

But what is the difference in meaning between fekszem and fekszek? I know they differ on the object they require, one being indefinite and the other definite... But this seems like an intransitive verb, it has no object!

October 13, 2016

mizinamo

No, both are indefinite... -ik verbs have a slightly different indefinite conjugation, with -em for the én form rather than -ek.

So fekszek is theoretically wrong... but apparently not everybody uses the traditionally-correct endings for -ik verbs and some use the regular endings. (For some verbs more so than for others.)

October 13, 2016

onodyopod

Why is "én fekszem" correct?

August 9, 2016

mizinamo

Because fekszik is an -ik verb.

Those traditionally have -m in the én form in the indefinite conjugation rather than -k.

Thus, alszom, fekszem, úszom, ....

August 10, 2016

onodyopod

Thanks. I don't remember seeing that explained.

August 10, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.