1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am lying down."

"I am lying down."

Translation:Én fekszem.

August 9, 2016

5 Comments


igorjales

But what is the difference in meaning between fekszem and fekszek? I know they differ on the object they require, one being indefinite and the other definite... But this seems like an intransitive verb, it has no object!


mizinamo

No, both are indefinite... -ik verbs have a slightly different indefinite conjugation, with -em for the én form rather than -ek.

So fekszek is theoretically wrong... but apparently not everybody uses the traditionally-correct endings for -ik verbs and some use the regular endings. (For some verbs more so than for others.)


[deactivated user]

    Why is "én fekszem" correct?


mizinamo

    Because fekszik is an -ik verb.

    Those traditionally have -m in the én form in the indefinite conjugation rather than -k.

    Thus, alszom, fekszem, úszom, ....


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. I don't remember seeing that explained.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.