"They are washing the car outside."

Translation:Kint mossák az autót.

August 9, 2016

12 Comments


GerSzej

ök kint az autót mossák. Correct or not?

August 9, 2016

Arcaeca

"Kint" is an adverb, so I'm pretty sure it needs to be next to "mossák". And ők is optional, but it needs to be spelled right.

August 9, 2016

vvsey

No, it is actually correct. :) Except for the "ő".

"Ők kint az autót mossák" - puts the emphasis on "autót".
I thought they would wash the horse outside but nooooo, they are washing the car outside.

August 10, 2016

GerSzej

I do not have a Hungarian keyboard and when I am writing a comment here there is no possibility to click on the correct accented letter, like for the exercises. It would also be cumbersome to bring up a table with alternative symbols and pick up the right one each time. This is why I am writing ö or ü. Also the answer is not rejected when there is only a mistake on the accent. Maybe someone can indicate keyboard shortcuts for the missing characters, that would be useful.

August 10, 2016

vvsey

Sajnos, "ő" and "ű" are not part of your standard character set. But you can generate the rest one way as a last resort. This one works on windows systems, with actual keyboards that have a numerical keypad. I don't know about other systems, I have not tried. Hold down your "Alt" key, and type one of these 3-digit codes on your numerical keypad, not on the numbers on top of your keyboard:

Alt-129 - ü
Alt-130 - é
Alt-148 - ö
Alt-160 - á
Alt-161 - í
Alt-162 - ó
Alt-163 - ú

You can try other codes, at your own risk, you may find stuff you like. Basically you are keying in the ASCII codes of those characters.

153 and 154 just gave me "Ö" and "Ü".

August 10, 2016

GerSzej

This is great. Having both an international US and a French Canadian keyboard I can manage the ü, é, ö, à, í, ó, ü. as well as their capital equivalents. I am missing the other ones. I will keep searching and if I find something, I will post as well.

August 11, 2016

Fiorell9

I read something like that: "in some Internet sites, people decided to write "ô,û" when need "ő,ű"".

March 16, 2018

anton_t13

There is also another way, sometimes useful. Open translate.google.com in next browser tab, choose Hungarian and click virtual keyboard button. Then you can click letters or just type text as if it's real Hungarian keyboard, and copy it.

September 28, 2016

Jyous

Unfortunately there are no shortcuts to ő or ű with a US English or International English keyboard layout.

If you are using Windows, you can add a Hungarian keyboard layout, and switch to it when typing Hungarian though remembering the layout takes some effort. You can type English just fine with a Hungarian layout, though you have to watch the "y" because it is switched with "z". I got keyboard stickers to help. Windows also has a virtual onscreen keyboard you could use with the Hungarian layout.

hungarian.typeit.org works too for occasional use.

October 24, 2016

mintcrema

I found a solution which is implemented on most operating systems:

The US International Keyboard layout with AltGr dead keys option. Instead of memorizing Alt-codes, you just press AltGr (right Alt) and type the accent you want (double quote for umlaut, Shift-2 for double lines), release, and then type the letter you want modified.

So "AltGr-Shift-2 o" will give you ő and "AltGr-' e" will give you ê, etc.

Windows also has a regular dead key option, so no AltGr, but it's more annoying.

February 18, 2018

GerSzej

you should study Russian on duolingo there are plenty of sentences involving horses.

August 10, 2016

Takaaritamo

For the English sentence there are lots of correct translations: Odakint/kint mossák az autót. Mossák az autót odakint/kint. Az autót mossák odakint/kint. Mossák odakint/kint az autót. Hungarian is a very flexible language as you can see. No need in personal pronouns (ők), because the conjugation defines exactly that we use here plural third person. Yes, and odakint is a very common translation for outside.

November 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.