1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ki nézi a repülőgépeket?"

"Ki nézi a repülőgépeket?"

Translation:Who is watching the airplanes?

August 9, 2016

13 Comments


GerSzej

who watches the airplanes rejected. reported


Andreas305

I did it again right now :-)


Xenocider

Although you are grammatically right, since if this sentence could also be a generic one (usually, at any point of time), present continuous is a better translation, since "to watch" something usually takes a bit more time, therefore at the time of the speech someone is actively laying her/his eyes on the planes.


Judit294350

"planes" is more natural in English. I rarely hear "airplanes" (or "aeroplanes") these days.


Imre565437

And "repülőket" is more natural in Hungarian.


Sava324463

Why the answer "looking" is not accepted?


normatthew

It seems that nézni is a more active/more focused action than látni. Watching something vs looking at something.


Judit294350

Has to be "looking at". "Looking" is different from "looking at". Looking = látja.


EliotWinokur

Planes and airplanes are the same!


DaleEnlight

This question is not accepting aircraft - reported. When translating a number of other questions aircraft has been accepted. It seems that once a word has been accepted, it applies in that circumstance only, as no global substitution has occurred. Shame, as this would be a big time-saver for the team.


Sanctacaris_unc.

Ki nézi a nézőket?


Kingstanding

These forms "nézi" etc can be ignored by beginners. Everyone understands "Ki néz...?" even if it's wrong.


Judit294350

And I know someone who communicates in Hungarian with only the infinitive - people get the gist of what she is saying. This is a language learning site - and I assure you the definite conjugation is covered in a beginner course. I think it is even covered in A1 - which is the beginning of a beginner course.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.