"Ваши сыновья дома?"

Translation:Are your sons at home?

August 9, 2016

5 Comments


MichelAnge469795

Is this particular set of words intended for when you are knocking on the door or asking someone in general?

Is this interchangeable in regards to these types of circumstances to use this sentence when asking for someone?

August 9, 2016

amaratea

It sounds like something a police officer or a detective would ask during a conversation with a witness or suspect. In other words, not something you would ask in a regular situation, so if your question is if this is a part of common courtesy or a politeness formula - it's not.

August 10, 2016

MLEGOU

Can somebody explain how сыновья can be the plural of сын ?

May 10, 2018

Kundoo

The same way how "men" is the plural of "man" instead of "mans". It's an exception. The same goes for "брат" - "братья" and "друг" - "друзья".

May 10, 2018

pye20

Was Were ‧ Am Is Are ‧ Will be ‧ home
Was Were ‧ Am Is Are ‧ Will be ‧ at home

Are your sons home?
Are your sons at home?

non-exhaustive [ а́ | я́ ] plural examples:
| рог → рога́ horn | глаз → глаза́ | до́ктор → доктора́ | дире́ктор → директора́ | профессор → профессора́ | дом → дома́ | но́мер → номера́ | го́род → города́ | Брат → Братья | Дерево → Деревья | Друг → Друзья | Лист → Листья | Муж → Мужья | Сын → Сыновья | Стул → Стулья | Учи́тель → Учителя́ |

March 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.