1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A folyó mellé költöztök?"

"A folyó mellé költöztök?"

Translation:Do you move beside the river?

August 9, 2016

27 Comments


Babelshark42

I disagree. "Moving to beside the river" makes perfect sense.


Bastette54

There's no sense of moving TO a location beside the river, in this translation. You could just be beside the river, moving (in whatever manner). But of course it doesn't make sense to say "moving to beside the river." You'd need to introduce more words that aren't in the Hungarian sentence, but maybe are implied?


mizinamo

*moving to beside the river" makes sense to me. (And also captures fairly well what the Hungarian expresses.)


MacLomain

It makes sense to me too, and I'm a native speaker of English.


Bastette54

It sound weird to me. If I say that I'm going to, moving to, running to (etc, whatever the verb is) a place, then in my mind, that place has to be a name of some sort. Either a the name of city, country, street, apartment complex, etc, or a type of place (a store, a school, a river...). But to say that I'm moving "to beside" something sounds - if not wrong, then not very natural. "Beside" isn't a place that you can go to.

I could say that I'm moving to a place beside the river. That's not in the original sentence, but it's how I would translate it if I thought it would be accepted here.


Patricia460976

I sm tempted to try "riverside."


Judit294350

folyópartra ?


Patricia460976

Judit, I have no idea. But we do say "riverside" for houses that abut rivers. Thanks!


Arcaeca

Is there any instance in which you would use mellett or mellől? I'm having trouble thinking of a context for those...


vvsey

"Mellett" is moving along the river. It stays next to the river. Sooo... if you are moving, but both your old and new places are beside the river, it is possible.

And "mellől" is "from beside". "Away from a location next to". That is, you had enough of the river view, you are moving to the desert.


RyagonIV

You had me laugh with that last sentence. xD


Patricia460976

What's the difference between this word and halad? Both are translated as move.


RyagonIV

Halad is maybe better translated with 'progress'. It's a kind of a movement that started in the past, continues now, and will likely continue in the future.
Költözik is to move house, to change your place of residence.


Patricia460976

Ok. Cool. Well in the States at least we would not say it this way. We'd put a place descriptor before "beside." Such as "I am moving to somewhere beside" the sea or river or wherever.


Bastette54

I agree with this. It's what I was trying to say in my comment from 3 years ago, but I couldn't figure out how to express it as clearly as you have. You move to a place, not to a preposition. :)


Judit294350

"Are you moving to beside the river?" - why not? This suggests pulling up roots and going to live next to the river. "Do you move beside the river?" is asking if maybe you do yoga or play statues ie is your body moving.


RyagonIV

Please report it. The English may sound a little awkward, but it catches the meaning well. :)


clairelanc3

Is there a difference between by the river,near the river,beside the river,next to the river,close to the river? Not being a native English speaker makes it difficult


RyagonIV

There are differences between some of these expressions, and some are synonymous. I'll throw in the preposition "at" here, as well as add an example of "building" to make a bit better difference.

  • at the building - You're very close to the building and have things to do there. It might be a meeting point ("I'm at the building, where are you?") and it's likely that you plan to go in. In case of the river, you might have planned to go for a swim. This is translated with -nál/-nél in Hungarian - a folyónál, az épületnél.

  • by the building - You're very close to the building, but you don't have plans to interact with it. You might "wait at the corner by the building" or "walk by the river". This is also translated with -nál/-nél in Hungarian.

  • next to the building/beside the building - This is a very defined location. You're at the side of the building - left or right. For instance "The theatre is next to the building" means that it's the building's neighbour. They share a wall. For rivers it doesn't really make a difference if you use "by" or "next to", because in natural circumstances you can only be at the side of a river. "Next to" and "beside" are translated with the postposition mellett - a folyó mellett, az épület mellett.

  • close to the building/near the building - You're in the general area of the building, but generally further away than "by". For instance, I live close to the zoo in my city, but I can't even see it from my street, so I wouldn't use "by". It's just a general direction/area. If you are "close to" a river, you might still have to walk or drive some distance to get your feet in the water. "Close to" can also be used if you're moving towards a goal: "I'm close to the city now." "Near" is sometimes even more fuzzy than "close to", but they're generally used synonymously. These are expressed with "közel vmihez" in Hungarian - közel a folyóhoz, közel az épülethez.

If you stick to the pairings of

  • at, by - -nál/-nél
  • next to, besides - mellett (and friends)
  • close to - közel

you'll be fine throughout this course. :)


smauG566

What about "to the river-side"?


RyagonIV

It has basically the same meaning, but it's not a good translation. "The riverside" is folyópart in Hungarian. "A folyópartra költöztök?"


EkS1xNex

Are you moving to beside the river? Is the most acceptable.


Patricia460976

But it's not acceptable English phrasing.


Judit294350

I think it is (native English speaker). You are packing up your belongings, where are you going? Are you moving to beside the river?


Patricia460976

Also we would not use "do you move" in this case but "are you moving."

The only time I can think of for using "move" in this context is "will you move there."


Bastette54

Again, agreed. "Do you " implies habitual actions, eg, "Do you go out dancing on Saturday nights?" But if you want to know if someone is out dancing right now, you ask, "Is she out dancing?" Similarly, "Are you moving to..." means "Are you in the process of moving?"It can also mean "Are you about to move?" (in the near future).

One would never ask, "Do you move to the country?" about a current or upcoming move. It would only be a valid question if you wanted to know about a habitual action, such as, "Do you move frequently?" (Say, for your job, military, etc.)


Patricia460976

Is "are you going to move next to the river" a viable teanslation?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.