"A folyó mellé költöztök?"

Translation:Do you move beside the river?

August 9, 2016

16 Comments


Babelshark42

I disagree. "Moving to beside the river" makes perfect sense.

December 5, 2016

Bastette54

There's no sense of moving TO a location beside the river, in this translation. You could just be beside the river, moving (in whatever manner). But of course it doesn't make sense to say "moving to beside the river." You'd need to introduce more words that aren't in the Hungarian sentence, but maybe are implied?

September 9, 2016

mizinamo

*moving to beside the river" makes sense to me. (And also captures fairly well what the Hungarian expresses.)

September 9, 2016

MacLomain

It makes sense to me too, and I'm a native speaker of English.

November 1, 2016

Bastette54

It sound weird to me. If I say that I'm going to, moving to, running to (etc, whatever the verb is) a place, then in my mind, that place has to be a name of some sort. Either a the name of city, country, street, apartment complex, etc, or a type of place (a store, a school, a river...). But to say that I'm moving "to beside" something sounds - if not wrong, then not very natural. "Beside" isn't a place that you can go to.

I could say that I'm moving to a place beside the river. That's not in the original sentence, but it's how I would translate it if I thought it would be accepted here.

November 1, 2016

Arcaeca

Is there any instance in which you would use mellett or mellől? I'm having trouble thinking of a context for those...

August 9, 2016

vvsey

"Mellett" is moving along the river. It stays next to the river. Sooo... if you are moving, but both your old and new places are beside the river, it is possible.

And "mellől" is "from beside". "Away from a location next to". That is, you had enough of the river view, you are moving to the desert.

August 10, 2016

RyagonIV

You had me laugh with that last sentence. xD

September 29, 2016

Patricia460976

What's the difference between this word and halad? Both are translated as move.

February 4, 2017

RyagonIV

Halad is maybe better translated with 'progress'. It's a kind of a movement that started in the past, continues now, and will likely continue in the future.
Költözik is to move house, to change your place of residence.

February 4, 2017

Judit294350

"Are you moving to beside the river?" - why not? This suggests pulling up roots and going to live next to the river. "Do you move beside the river?" is asking if maybe you do yoga or play statues ie is your body moving.

May 15, 2017

RyagonIV

Please report it. The English may sound a little awkward, but it catches the meaning well. :)

May 15, 2017

clairelanc3

Is there a difference between by the river,near the river,beside the river,next to the river,close to the river? Not being a native English speaker makes it difficult

March 5, 2018

RyagonIV

There are differences between some of these expressions, and some are synonymous. I'll throw in the preposition "at" here, as well as add an example of "building" to make a bit better difference.

  • at the building - You're very close to the building and have things to do there. It might be a meeting point ("I'm at the building, where are you?") and it's likely that you plan to go in. In case of the river, you might have planned to go for a swim. This is translated with -nál/-nél in Hungarian - a folyónál, az épületnél.

  • by the building - You're very close to the building, but you don't have plans to interact with it. You might "wait at the corner by the building" or "walk by the river". This is also translated with -nál/-nél in Hungarian.

  • next to the building/beside the building - This is a very defined location. You're at the side of the building - left or right. For instance "The theatre is next to the building" means that it's the building's neighbour. They share a wall. For rivers it doesn't really make a difference if you use "by" or "next to", because in natural circumstances you can only be at the side of a river. "Next to" and "beside" are translated with the postposition mellett - a folyó mellett, az épület mellett.

  • close to the building/near the building - You're in the general area of the building, but generally further away than "by". For instance, I live close to the zoo in my city, but I can't even see it from my street, so I wouldn't use "by". It's just a general direction/area. If you are "close to" a river, you might still have to walk or drive some distance to get your feet in the water. "Close to" can also be used if you're moving towards a goal: "I'm close to the city now." "Near" is sometimes even more fuzzy than "close to", but they're generally used synonymously. These are expressed with "közel vmihez" in Hungarian - közel a folyóhoz, közel az épülethez.

If you stick to the pairings of

  • at, by - -nál/-nél
  • next to, besides - mellett (and friends)
  • close to - közel

you'll be fine throughout this course. :)

March 5, 2018

smauG566

What about "to the river-side"?

May 6, 2018

RyagonIV

It has basically the same meaning, but it's not a good translation. "The riverside" is folyópart in Hungarian. "A folyópartra költöztök?"

May 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.