"A sok fekete autó közé beáll egy kicsi, fehér is."

Translation:Among the many black cars a small, white one too parks in.

August 9, 2016

23 Comments


oskarb123

This is Borat English

August 9, 2017

Patricia460976

Lol

September 22, 2017

AzzyDassler

Yeah, total rubbish :/

July 10, 2018

Arcaeca

"Stand in" is a correct English phrase, but I don't think it means what the course creators think it does...

Stand in [for] - to serve as a substitute for something else

I'm not sure what the intended meaning is here, but it seems to be used (incorrectly) as a substitute for "there is" or something.

Furthermore... is in the Hungarian sentence doesn't seem to be serving any purpose?

August 9, 2016

_paranoia_

"A small white one also parks among the many black cars", no?

October 31, 2016

jsiehler

közé is part of another location trio. It means "(in)to a place between [things]" or "(in)to a place among [things]" or more loosely "into a group." It goes along with között (between, among) and közül (FROM between, from among, from out of a group).

The is in the Hungarian sentence should be translated by "too" or "also" in the English sentence if you can find a way to fit it in conveniently, but it doesn't really add much to the meaning so for practical translation purposes (as opposed to a Duo exercise) it wouldn't hurt to leave it out.

So a loose translation of the sentence (not trying to capture the original grammatical structure exactly) is, "A white car joins in among the many black cars, too."

August 9, 2016

vvsey

Excellent.
There are a bunch of black cars at this location. But now, at the end of this action, there will be a white one, as well.

August 10, 2016

mayarrezi

what do you mean by "also does not add much"?? in that case, leave it out in magyar as well!??

April 22, 2017

Ishana92

where did "too" go from suggested english sentence if we have "is" in hungarian

May 27, 2017

RyagonIV

The reason might be that the "too" in English would have us assume that, while the white car is parking in, all the black cars are doing the same. But this isn't true with the Hungarian sentence. There, the black cars are already standing, and the white one will stand in the end as well.

It's a subtle one. But I don't think it would be wrong to add a "too" in here.

August 25, 2017

Elloughton

How about: " Among the many black cars a small white one is parked too." ?

May 2, 2017

RyagonIV

Maybe "is parking" or "is getting parked". The be- prefix tells us that the parking-in is currently happening.

August 25, 2017

FarkasJozs5

"too" is missing!

April 30, 2018

Ikaris1

Among a lot of cars parks a small, white one?

March 11, 2017

jsiehler

As long as you add the word "black" in there, it gets the meaning across OK. But that position for the verb sounds awkward in English.

March 11, 2017

Wolfgang965302

Obviously the "correct" translation misses the 'and'.

August 15, 2018

RyagonIV

There's nothing that translates to "and" in the Hungarian sentence.

August 15, 2018

Kas334864

This lesson seems to have just a few sentences repeating ad nauseam.

November 2, 2018

Richard604037

I've reported it and think I'm right. I put, "Between the many black cars a small white one pulls in too." The computer wouldn't accept it but I can't see a problem.

February 27, 2019

RyagonIV

It's a bit of a weird sentence (but hey, that's this course). Your sentence might make it sound like the black cars "pull in" as well, but they're actually just parked there. The white one is the only one that moves.

February 27, 2019

RuT3oTh3

Cars "park" in English, they don't "park in". At least, that's what I learnt.

March 10, 2019

GaryCarpen1

Yup, I do not get the "parks IN" either; especially since I don't see the IN in Hungarian. But, perhaps the thought is that the small white car parks IN among the many black ones, rather than just parking IN anywhere else.

April 7, 2019

vvsey

The IN in Hungarian is the "be-" of "beáll".
Of course, "parks in" sounds absolutely crazy in English. Take it as a literal translation of the Hungarian.

April 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.