1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter egy lángost vár vagy e…

"Péter egy lángost vár vagy egy sört?"

Translation:Is Péter waiting for a lángos or a beer?

August 9, 2016

7 Comments


Panchete1

It's cool when you learn some of foreign culture while you're learning languages. I have to taste that lángos (never heard about it).


vvsey

Prepare to move to Hungary once you tasted it...


BigWayne19

---------- when i was way younger, we had grease-bread. mom would fry bread dough in whatever grease we had around . we loved that ! Langos is that plus garlic, salt and/or sour cream.

Big 6 apr 18


oh1231

Also with some cheese


MrtonPolgr

Asking natives here. Is it just me or does the sentence sound very weird for that meaning? lángosra and sörre surely, using the accusative hints "expect something" for me and not "waiting for something"


Arantza48692

What is lángost? ...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.