"Péter egy lángost vár vagy egy sört?"

Translation:Is Péter waiting for a lángos or a beer?

August 9, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Panchete1

It's cool when you learn some of foreign culture while you're learning languages. I have to taste that lángos (never heard about it).


vvsey

Prepare to move to Hungary once you tasted it...


-BigWayne19-

---------- when i was way younger, we had grease-bread. mom would fry bread dough in whatever grease we had around . we loved that ! Langos is that plus garlic, salt and/or sour cream.

Big 6 apr 18


oh1231

Also with some cheese


MrtonPolgr

Asking natives here. Is it just me or does the sentence sound very weird for that meaning? lángosra and sörre surely, using the accusative hints "expect something" for me and not "waiting for something"


Arantza48692

What is lángost? ...


jzsuzsi

Lángos, here you go: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%A1ngos

it is tasty :)

It is called "lángos", in this sentence you see "lángost" because the -t at the end shows it is in the accusative case.


-BigWayne19-

-------- when the word (in this case, "la'ngost " ) is being used as the direct object: peter sees a la'ngos(t ) . . . .

Big 25 sep 20


IanWitham1

Thanks, but I meant I have not seen Hungarian fried bread in a UK shop or restaurant.

I do not know why there was a "t" at the end of "lángos" in my comment. I did not intend to put it there. I will remove it.


MrtonPolgr

It's lángos, to be accurate. :) "Láng" means "flame" and literally, this is a relational adjective formed from it.


IanWitham1

According to Wikipedia, lángos is sold in the UK as Hungarian fried bread. I have not seen it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.