"I am not playing the violin inside but outside."

Translation:Nem bent hegedülök, hanem kint.

August 9, 2016

3 Comments


carolgoslen

It is wrong to use én to begin the sentence? I cannot decide when the pronoun is necessary or is not necessary when the sentence is not in 3rd person singular.

August 9, 2016

jsiehler

It's fine to use it here. Nearly always, it's fine to include it or omit it. Duo just isn't entirely consistent about accepting all the possibilities yet.

August 9, 2016

vvsey

In any person, not just the 3rd singular: the pronoun is used for emphasis only. If you don't want to emphasize it, you omit it. The information is already contained in the verb at all times.

August 10, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.