1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A kínaiak is ahhoz az éttere…

"A kínaiak is ahhoz az étteremhez mennek."

Translation:The Chinese are going to that restaurant, too.

August 9, 2016

20 Comments


Arcaeca

is means "also" as well as "too", right? I have yet to find a sentence where "also" is accepted. (Reported)


mizinamo

I found one the other day... in a sentence where I used "too", which was rejected, and was told that I should have used "also".

So at least one of the course creators knows the word :)

Slowly, we'll get there to where all reasonable translations are accepted.


vvsey

And I am real proud of you for that last sentence! :)


vvsey

I'm right there with you. "Also", as well as "as well", needs to be introduced.


_paranoia_

I've seen some where both are correctly accepted. It seems to get rarer in the later lessons, which I guess may be less tested.


Bastette54

I entered "Chinese people also go to that restaurant," which was rejected. The hover hint in "kinaiak" said "Chinese (people)" so I thought it would be OK to include the word "people." Should my translation have been accepted?


dragoncurve

I came up with the same translation, just adding another "the" at the very beginning. I think it should have been accepted.


dvanclev

Reading just the English translation here, the "too" could definitely refer to either the restaurant or the Chinese people, so I think the sentence could be rephrased in a less ambiguous manner. Also, at least in my part of the U.S., we don't refer to a group of Chinese people as "the Chinese"; rather, that's a way to refer to the country citizens at large ("The Chinese sure do make good food.").


vvsey

Right. I think we could refer to those people as "the Chinese" within a certain context. Let's say, the athletes are going to arrive tomorrow. Where are they going to have dinner? Well, the Chinese are going to that restaurant.
How does it sound? I think it sounds better with nationalities that we can use in the plural. Like "the Hungarians". Look at those Hungarians. They, too, are going to that restaurant.


Elloughton

What, all of them? That's a big restaurant!


vvsey

Not at the same time though. They take turns. :)


ain15412

Hard to say from the phrase in Hungarian what the "is" is supposed to accentuate - the "Chinese" or the "restaurant. So "The Chinese too are going to this restaurant" should be as acceptable. And of course it's Chinese patrons/guests (vendegek) not just "Chinese" as already pointed out by other participants


vvsey

Actually, it is very easy to say from the Hungarian sentence. The "is" refers to what is in front of it. Where it is hard to say is in the English sentence. :)

As for those people being patrons/guests, it is arguable, since they are only headed there for now. Whether they will arrive, go inside, or whether they will stay, that is yet to be seen. Maybe they are just using the restaurant as a reference point - they are meeting their friends in front of the restaurant, then going to a theatre.


ain15412

Dear vvsey, I enjoyed this part the most: " Whether they will arrive, go inside, or whether they will stay, that is yet to be seen..." So basically what we need when translate from Hungarian is either a simple rule (like the one you gave) or a knowledge of a broad context :)


vvsey

True, but we also need to be aware of the meaning of the "-hoz"/"-hez"/"-höz" suffix.
It means, to be specific/literal, to the outer surface of something, to the vicinity of something, to end up next to or near something. It never refers to the inside of something.

If I say "Megyek az étteremhez.", it will invariably mean that I will end up OUTSIDE the restaurant. Maybe in front of it, maybe next to it, but outside it.
This is where it differs from the English "to", which refers to inside of something quite often.
If I am going to the restaurant to be inside it, then I will say
"Megyek az étterembe."

So, even though the English translation says "to" the restaurant, you need to keep in mind that the Hungarian original used "-hez", which covers only a narrow slice of the possible meanings of "to". If you ignore that small difference, you may end up waiting inside the restaurant while your date is waiting outside, their opinion of you declining with every passing minute. :)

Disclaimer: as always, there are special cases when "-hoz" means (or at least implies) ending up inside, but that is a different topic.
"Megyek fogorvoshoz." - I am going to the dentist.
Of course, I will be inside their office, but we can still argue the I am going to stay outside of the actual doctor (unlike the good doctor who will occupy a large space in my mouth). So, I will be at the dentist ("a fogorvosnál"), but inside their office.


MercedesEm13

the chinese TOO are going .... A kinaiak is..... Duo messes it up again.


BigWayne19

------- the hungarian is unambiguous. the chinese are also going (too ). the chinese are not going to some other restaurant too . you're right, mercy . just keep reporting that your version should be accepted . . .

Big 12 apr 20


sherm0

rejected "also are" but accept "are also." They do not know contemporary spoken English.


SusanBaldw2

Is it necessary to have so many "too" sentences?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.