"Ki ír könyvet?"

Translation:Who is writing a book?

August 9, 2016

6 Comments


PekoBodin

Why is it "books", where can we see that it is plural?

June 7, 2017

carolgoslen

Why is it a book instead of the book, since book is in the accusative?

August 9, 2016

jsiehler

If it were "the book" then the Hungarian sentence would also use the definite article - and it would use the definite conjugation of the verb: Ki írja a könyvet?

The accusative case can be applied to an object whether it has a definite article ("the book") or an indefinite article ("a book") or no article at all.

August 9, 2016

Luzibr

Could it be "ki ir egy könyvet"?

February 7, 2017

PawePlaszc

Why is "Who does write a book?" wrong?

January 3, 2019

mizinamo

That is an emphatic sentence -- you might use it in a context such as, "In summer, this author writes no books and that author writes no books; who does write a book?"

But in a neutral question, we don't use "do" when asking after the subject of a verb with "who". Just write "Who writes a book?"

January 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.