1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ki ír könyvet?"

"Ki ír könyvet?"

Translation:Who is writing a book?

August 9, 2016

7 Comments


PekoBodin

Why is it "books", where can we see that it is plural?


carolgoslen

Why is it a book instead of the book, since book is in the accusative?


jsiehler

If it were "the book" then the Hungarian sentence would also use the definite article - and it would use the definite conjugation of the verb: Ki írja a könyvet?

The accusative case can be applied to an object whether it has a definite article ("the book") or an indefinite article ("a book") or no article at all.


Luzibr

Could it be "ki ir egy könyvet"?


PawePlaszc

Why is "Who does write a book?" wrong?


mizinamo

That is an emphatic sentence -- you might use it in a context such as, "In summer, this author writes no books and that author writes no books; who does write a book?"

But in a neutral question, we don't use "do" when asking after the subject of a verb with "who". Just write "Who writes a book?"


kendra.mulder

Who writes a book?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.