"Arra a zebrára lépünk; ott nincsenek autók."

Translation:We are stepping onto that pedestrian crossing; there are no cars there.

August 9, 2016

8 Comments


Arcaeca

I translated it as "we're stepping onto that zebra" with the assumption that there were some Hungarians stranded out in the Serengeti and one of them says "well, shoot, we can't find the car. What to do, what to do... I know! We can ride our way back to Dar-es-Salaam! Zebras are basically horses, right? Right?" and then mounts the zebra cowboy-style.

But then it turned out to be a boring sentence.

August 9, 2016

guntunge

I tried:
We are mounting the zebra there are no cars there.

They seem to not like cowboy behavior.

June 5, 2018

drstevens14

This is a poor translation. In Hungarian it is "zebra," but in English just "crosswalk"

July 4, 2017

Patricia460976

Zebra crossing? What the heck?

February 13, 2017

weitzhandler

It's the white marks on the road cross.

April 27, 2017

Csaba_The_Hungry

Wouldn't "onto that zebra" be correct too? What if I really was stepping onto a zebra?

January 30, 2018

Bernd642483

"We are stepping onto this pedestrian crossing there are no cars." -> was rejected! Why? Only because the final "there" is missing? Is it really relevant?

January 26, 2018

drstevens14

The issue is this vs. that. Az --> arra, and means "that." To get "this" you'd need the Hungarian to read "erre a zebrára lépünk."

January 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.