"Who is eating lunch under the big trees?"

Translation:Kik ebédelnek a nagy fák alatt?

August 9, 2016

8 Comments


carolgoslen

Wouldn't the singular also be correct, since the sentence doesn't indicate a plural who in any way?

August 9, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, the singular should be accepted here. There's no way to tell which it is from the English sentence.

August 10, 2016

Martybet

It's accepted now......onwards and upwards

September 28, 2016

guirita123

It wasn't accepted for me.

October 30, 2016

Senaqueribe77

Isn't it possible to have the verb at the end of the sentence?

November 6, 2016

jsiehler

It's possible. There are really only three parts to the sentence, though: the interrogative work kik, the verb ebédelnek, and the phrase a nagy fák alatt (which can't be broken apart or rearranged in any way). The interrogative needs to come immediately before the verb. So if you want the verb at the end of the sentence it can be done only one way:

A nagy fák alatt kik ebédelnek?

November 6, 2016

Senaqueribe77

Thank you, jsiehler, so I can conclude that subject and verb must come together in an interrogative sentence (?)

November 8, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, interrogative words like mi, ki, miért, mikor, hol, and so on come right before the verb in a question.

November 9, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.