1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kik szállnak fel azokra a re…

"Kik szállnak fel azokra a repülőgépekre?"

Translation:Who gets on those planes?

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


Arcaeca

1) "onto" should be accepted alongside "on"

2) "Who is" - there's nothing in the English sentence that's explicitly plural, so it should be conjugated in the singular.

Reported


Martybet

8 months on and "onto" is still not accepted, this must be the most frustrating of all Duolingo's courses.


JMaxGlobal

"Who boards those planes?" was not accepted. It's a perfectly common way to express this idea.


Kathy979841

Yes or who gets on those airplanes


guntunge

Should "Who flies up onto those airplanes?" (Answer: Ovonök!) also be accepted?


AbielSneyder

This course is neglected. Nobody cares for the feedback we submit with our reports and suggestions for correct answers.


Patricia460976

Planes = airplanes


Patricia460976

Rats. I decided to try, "who is boarding those planes?" It wasn't accepted


JMaxGlobal

But if there was a question about the ubiquitous flying kindergarten teachers - there would be no trouble with the translation.


AlexRadu21

This felszáll sometimes mean either "to get in" or "to get on"; the Russian (or should i say Hungarian) roulette doesn't give signs of stopping


Judit294350

The issue isn't in the Hungarian, but English. Somethings you get in to - taxis, cars - and some on to - trains, trams.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.