"Kik szállnak fel azokra a repülőgépekre?"

Translation:Who gets on those planes?

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


Arcaeca

1) "onto" should be accepted alongside "on"

2) "Who is" - there's nothing in the English sentence that's explicitly plural, so it should be conjugated in the singular.

Reported

August 10, 2016

Martybet

8 months on and "onto" is still not accepted, this must be the most frustrating of all Duolingo's courses.

April 22, 2017

JMaxGlobal

"Who boards those planes?" was not accepted. It's a perfectly common way to express this idea.

April 29, 2017

Kathy979841

Yes or who gets on those airplanes

August 20, 2016

AbielSneyder

This course is neglected. Nobody cares for the feedback we submit with our reports and suggestions for correct answers.

May 2, 2017

Patricia460976

Planes = airplanes

August 28, 2017

Patricia460976

Rats. I decided to try, "who is boarding those planes?" It wasn't accepted

September 30, 2017

JMaxGlobal

But if there was a question about the ubiquitous flying kindergarten teachers - there would be no trouble with the translation.

December 19, 2017

AlexRadu21

This felszáll sometimes mean either "to get in" or "to get on"; the Russian (or should i say Hungarian) roulette doesn't give signs of stopping

July 22, 2018

Judit294350

The issue isn't in the Hungarian, but English. Somethings you get in to - taxis, cars - and some on to - trains, trams.

February 2, 2019

guntunge

Should "Who flies up onto those airplanes?" (Answer: Ovonök!) also be accepted?

October 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.