"A turisták nem azokra a régi, rossz villamosokra szállnak fel, hanem ezekre az új, világos buszokra."

Translation:The tourists are not getting on those old, faulty trams, but on these new, light buses.

August 10, 2016

15 Comments


Arcaeca

Way, way too long of a sentence that tries to cram four into one.

(Primarily the thing I have against long sentences is that, if you figure you have a certain percentage of getting any particular word wrong, then the longer the sentence, the more likely you are to screw up the sentence)

August 10, 2016

mizinamo

And it's even worse if it's a listening exercise. I can keep ~7 words in my short-term memory sometimes, but this one I would have to listen to over and over while writing it down bit by bit - since you can't listen to just, say, the second half of a recording.

August 10, 2016

MrkHavasi

There are several issues with the whole course, including your valid comment. Buckle up, however, run-on sentences and complex sentences having multiple parts are regular in Hungarian.

October 16, 2017

rayvpod

I totally agree

September 28, 2018

joelp

All I did was left out the commas!!!!! and it was marked wrong. My Hungarian is pretty good having learned it for quite a few years but this course is so riddled with errors and strange translations that it's doing my head in! I will persevere, however, as it is only by constant reporting of mistakes that we will end up with a good course.

November 19, 2016

Martybet

Duolingo now seem to have created a new problem for themselves/us. They NOW include a word list to chose from when doing these listening skills/translations (Laptop version) The problem arises because of the number of words you get to choose from, as in this case. Sometimes but not always (it's random) a word can become trapped under other words when trying to click on them making it impossible to complete the sentence. I have encountered this a few time now. Has anyone else come across this problem?
There is, unfortunately, no way to report these issues

August 21, 2018

GerSzej

the last sentence "on" was rejected and "onto" was accepted, here it is the opposite. Very inconsistent again.

September 13, 2016

pamiortooq

What is a clear bus? Why can't the trams be just bad, not faulty?

November 26, 2016

Wazav94

In the Hungarian sentence it is 'light bus' literally (so opposite of dark). Does clear bus mean the same? I have never heard it but maybe yeah.

November 26, 2016

pamiortooq

No, at best, "clear bus" means that it's see-through.

November 26, 2016

Wazav94

Then there is a nuence like difference in the meaning, it should be light or bright

And your other comments also seems plausible, bad 'rossz' is more general than faulty 'ócska' (in this case 'rossz' probably means that the trams' machines do not operate properly so it is rather faulty but of course literally rossz is bad)

I think we should report these when we meet them next time. That is all we can do.

November 26, 2016

BigWayne19

--------- in real english, it would be light-filled . . .

Big 2 oct 17

October 2, 2017

BigWayne19

Raphi_K sez : "A turisták nem azokra a régi, rossz villamosokra szállnak fel, hanem ezekre az új, világos buszokra.":

or well lit

June 12, 2018

MrkHavasi

No, I'm sure it's meant light-coloured.

October 16, 2017

Cyron

copy&paste will cure all our problems... sigh

December 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.