"Jouw woorden zijn net poëzie."

Translation:Your words are just like poetry.

2 years ago

4 Comments


stefichjo
stefichjo

Sounds like "innert provesie" :/

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Could you say zoals instead of net? Or would that have to be: Zoals poëzie jouw woorden zijn?

2 years ago

felixkoow
felixkoow

"net" is an adverb, here modifying the verb "zijn"

"zoals" is a conjunction, usually followed by a sentence

1 year ago

ReinhartMa

Yes, but not like you wrote it. You have two options here. -zoals poëzie, zijn jouw woorden. (Like poetry, are your words) this is not used often tho, inly in poetry ;p - jouw woorden zijn zoals poëzie ( your words are like poetry)

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.