Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jouw woorden zijn net poëzie."

Translation:Your words are just like poetry.

2 years ago

3 Comments


stefichjo
stefichjo

Sounds like "innert provesie" :/

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Could you say zoals instead of net? Or would that have to be: Zoals poëzie jouw woorden zijn?

2 years ago

felixkoow
felixkoow

"net" is an adverb, here modifying the verb "zijn"

"zoals" is a conjunction, usually followed by a sentence

1 year ago