1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Idén nagyon hideg volt."

"Idén nagyon hideg volt."

Translation:This year, it was very cold.

August 10, 2016

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Present perfect would correct be in English, because the year in question has not been completed. Therefore, I would like to know if a proper translation would be: "It has been very cold this year".


JBaer1

    I would like to know that answer as well, and if another good translation would be 'This year has been very cold'.


RyagonIV

    There is only one past tense in Hungarian, so using present perfect should be absolutely fine here. "This year has been very cold" is also a valid translation, although I'd say it would be closer to "Idén volt nagyon hideg."


JanaDzsana

    It was really cold this year? It seems the same to me, am I a shade off, native Hungarian speakers?


vvsey

    No, it is perfect!


carolgoslen

    I answered "This year was very cold" That was marked incorrect. Would that translation not work?


AGreatUserName

    It works in English and has the same meaning so it should be allowed, whether or not idén can be used as the subject in Hungarian.


carolgoslen

    A native speaker gave me the translation "It was very cold this year."


SchlachterZoltan

    "Az idén nagyon hideg volt."

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.