"Idén nagyon hideg volt."

Translation:This year, it was very cold.

August 10, 2016

9 Comments


onodyopod

Present perfect would correct be in English, because the year in question has not been completed. Therefore, I would like to know if a proper translation would be: "It has been very cold this year".

October 26, 2016

JBaer1

I would like to know that answer as well, and if another good translation would be 'This year has been very cold'.

February 3, 2017

RyagonIV

There is only one past tense in Hungarian, so using present perfect should be absolutely fine here. "This year has been very cold" is also a valid translation, although I'd say it would be closer to "Idén volt nagyon hideg."

March 29, 2017

JanaDzsana

It was really cold this year? It seems the same to me, am I a shade off, native Hungarian speakers?

August 10, 2016

vvsey

No, it is perfect!

August 10, 2016

carolgoslen

I answered "This year was very cold" That was marked incorrect. Would that translation not work?

August 11, 2016

AGreatUserName

It works in English and has the same meaning so it should be allowed, whether or not idén can be used as the subject in Hungarian.

September 21, 2016

carolgoslen

A native speaker gave me the translation "It was very cold this year."

February 4, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

"Az idén nagyon hideg volt."

March 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.