"Nem a harmadik kádban fürdöm."

Translation:I am not bathing in the third bathtub.

August 10, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_paranoia_

Putting out for discussion: it seems to me that "tub" is a superior translation to "kád" than bathtub. (Wouldn't "bathtub" be "fürdőkád"?)

So this sentence should be "I'm not bathing in the third tub", which works and has the same meaning in English.

This seems less misleading, as IIRC kád is also used in other contexts than bathing.

Thoughts? Am I misunderstanding usage of kád vs fürdőkád?


vvsey

I think you got it absolutely right.


dragoncurve

as far as I know, "tub" is not used on its own in british english. there it is always "bathtub", but as this course uses american english I'd say you are right.


Judit294350

"Tub" is usually used for washing clothes or similar. When I get in to wash my body I get into a bath (bathtub is known but is not commonly used)


CzHun

I don't know in English, but in Hungarian it works just as you wrote.


CoralieClark

In British English we usually say "bath" rather than "bathtub" or "tub".


Martybet

Yes absolutely, but 'bath' is STILL marked wrong


Jerry233235

So isn't anyone else worried about there being three bathtubs to choose from?


Martybet

Not really, but personally I'd probably opt for the third tub rather than the first one!


JereArmen

Thinking that I get marked wrong--or at least making an inferior translation--I tried "It is not the third tub in which I am having a bath" this time, thinking that the focus was on which tub I am bathing in. And got marked wrong. But it's not wrong, is it?


JohnWeber786406

I got burned when I used "földön" for fürdöm.
I mean how close do they sound? With the flood of vocabulary, I forgot what kád was - it would have been a lot different.


Judit294350

"földön" - on the ground. "fürdöm" I bathe. Yes - they are different. Very different.


JereArmen

Hey, we've all been there. ;-)


Alia906242

This is a tricky sentence, because as the hungarian sentence says it would mean I'm not in the third bathtub bathing. (But in the fourth?) The translation is given a hint of a refusal to get in at all in that third bath tub for bathing. Or they're in but doing something else than bathing. (Because they use such an expression as their reply) Either way, it should be used according to the meaning it conveys.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.