"Milyen póló van a férfin?"

Translation:What kind of t-shirt is the man wearing?

August 10, 2016

6 Comments


bnyugat

In what situation is 'milyen = what kind of' versus 'milyen = which'?

August 10, 2016

jsiehler

Pretty much always, milyen is "what kind" and melyik is "which."

August 10, 2016

bnyugat

Pretty much... Isn't it always that way?! Thank you.

August 10, 2016

Arcaeca

Wiktionary lists 3 definitions for milyen:

1) what?, what kind of?, what like?

Milyen színű az autód? - What color does your car have? Milyen volt a nyaralásotok? - What was your vacation like?

2) to what extent?, how?, how much? (always followed by an adverb or adjective)

Milyen nagy a házatok? - How big is your house?

3) what a ...!

Milyen kár! - What a pity!

August 10, 2016

Christa687973

Thanks!

December 30, 2018

66.robi

miért csak folyamatos jelen a jó válasz?

January 29, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.