1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyen póló van a férfin?"

"Milyen póló van a férfin?"

Translation:What kind of T-shirt is the man wearing?

August 10, 2016

7 Comments


bnyugat

In what situation is 'milyen = what kind of' versus 'milyen = which'?


jsiehler

Pretty much always, milyen is "what kind" and melyik is "which."


bnyugat

Pretty much... Isn't it always that way?! Thank you.


Arcaeca

Wiktionary lists 3 definitions for milyen:

1) what?, what kind of?, what like?

Milyen színű az autód? - What color does your car have? Milyen volt a nyaralásotok? - What was your vacation like?

2) to what extent?, how?, how much? (always followed by an adverb or adjective)

Milyen nagy a házatok? - How big is your house?

3) what a ...!

Milyen kár! - What a pity!


66.robi

miért csak folyamatos jelen a jó válasz?


Gertjie-Gaai

So, why is it "...póló van a férfin" but "pólóban vagyok" The t-shirt is on him, but I am in it?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.