"It is far away from here."

Translation:זה נמצא הרחק מכאן.

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


InnocentAbroad

What's the difference between הרחק and רחוק?

October 9, 2016

NoamKriten

הרחק is a bit higher language. רחוק is used more in daily speaking

March 26, 2017

UziYeger

So can רחוק be used here instead of הרחק?

January 8, 2018

radagastthebrown

Yes. Technically רחוק is the adjective and הרחק is the adverb, but רחוק is usually used for both.

January 10, 2018

bsiyata

האם זה נכון לכתוב "זה רחוק מפה" במקום מכאן?

August 10, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, פה and כאן are synonyms.

August 10, 2016

bsiyata

Well, they told me I got it wrong when I wrote that...oh well

August 10, 2016

jarrettph

Report it.

November 21, 2017

joelnaqqar

Whats the answer to Lis's question?

February 4, 2017

michaskal

So is there any kind of rule of when to use פה and when to use כאן?

April 28, 2019

radagastthebrown

No, they're synonyms, you can pretty much use either anywhere. Except maybe set phrases.

May 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.