1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "It is far away from here."

"It is far away from here."

Translation:זה נמצא הרחק מכאן.

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


InnocentAbroad

What's the difference between הרחק and רחוק?


NoamKriten

הרחק is a bit higher language. רחוק is used more in daily speaking


UziYeger

So can רחוק be used here instead of הרחק?


radagastthebrown

Yes. Technically רחוק is the adjective and הרחק is the adverb, but רחוק is usually used for both.


bsiyata

האם זה נכון לכתוב "זה רחוק מפה" במקום מכאן?


radagastthebrown

Yes, פה and כאן are synonyms.


bsiyata

Well, they told me I got it wrong when I wrote that...oh well


michaskal

So is there any kind of rule of when to use פה and when to use כאן?


radagastthebrown

No, they're synonyms, you can pretty much use either anywhere. Except maybe set phrases.


joelnaqqar

Whats the answer to Lis's question?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.