1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Beszállunk azokba a taxikba?"

"Beszállunk azokba a taxikba?"

Translation:Do we get in those taxis?

August 10, 2016

24 Comments


bnyugat

Why isn't it: "into those taxis?" instead of 'in' when in the last sentence 'tavakba' = into the lakes?


Arcaeca

It is inconsistent, I agree. Both "in" and "into" sound correct to me (although I suspect only the latter is technically correct). Just keep reporting the mistakes - we are the beta testers!


mizinamo

I would have accepted only into, FWIW...

As Arcaeca said, keep reporting :)


Bastette54

But plenty of people would say, "get in a taxi" to mean "get into a taxi." I'm just talking about the English, here.


SchlachterZoltan

I think "beszáll" is "get in" as "felszáll" is "get on" in English (when it is about getting on vehicles).


FarkasJozs5

I think so, too.


Bastette54

The word "száll" never ceases to confuse me. It means "taking off" "landing" "flying" "getting in/into..." How do you keep track of them all? Do you just have to know how the word is being used in various contexts?


dqJacO

If it's any help, these uses of "szállni" are kind of analogous to those of "steigen" in German


Bastette54

Unfortunately, I don't speak German, but I think I understand better how felszáll and leszáll can be used. What does "steigen" mean?


mizinamo

The basic meaning is something like "climb" or "rise", I would say, but einsteigen and aussteigen (to "climb in" and "climb out") are used for entering and leaving cars, busses, trains, etc.

aufsteigen might be used of a balloon or of smoke from a fire -- "rise up" is better here than "climb up", I suppose. But besteigen is what you do to a mountain, i.e. you climb it ("I rose the mountain" makes no sense).

And hinabsteigen would be to climb down, e.g. into a hole. A bit of a contradiction, perhaps ("rise down"?), but it's used in German.


Bastette54

Thanks. I might end up learning some German from this course! :)


SandraBern295980

taxis = cabs both of them means exactly the same in English. So, I wrote: Are we getting into those cabs? which is the same like> Are we getting into those taxis? Do you agree? Thanks, Sandra


AnCatDubh

Dangit I just wrote it as ‘takszikba’. Damn you Hungarian spelling! ><


clairelanc3

I rather agree not to use "on a taxi" but they translate "from the top of the airplane"... is it more comfortable?


bnyugat

Just as uncomfortable...and just as wrong. :-)


clairelanc3

If you get ON a bus or a tram can't you get ON a taxi as well?


Judit294350

Not in English.


RuT3oTh3

But in English one can take a taxi, not get in one.


Judit294350

I can take a taxi to the airport. But if one is sitting at the kerb I would say "get in".


Wyrg14

I just can't hear the "a". It sounds like she says "Beszállunk azokba taxikba". I get it that the a ending and the standalone a probably get merged to some degree in everyday speech, but here there should be an audible difference, even if just a small one.


LaineyHitch

Anyone else having trouble with the audio recording? The a is not clear in the sentence. I'm guessing it has merged with azokba but in a type what you hear exercise it should be clearer.


Judit294350

It is there. But it is also that it has to be there. "Beszállunk azokba taxikba?" is not grammatical.


Harold77079

Azokba a taxiba. There is no discernible "a" between azokba and taxiba. It would be helpful if the speaker annunciate more clearly


Judit294350

A major advantage of Hungarian is they use real people speaking as real people speak. Further "Azokba taxiba" isn't grammatical.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.