"Beszállunk azokba a taxikba?"

Translation:Do we get in those taxis?

August 10, 2016

22 Comments


bnyugat

Why isn't it: "into those taxis?" instead of 'in' when in the last sentence 'tavakba' = into the lakes?

August 10, 2016

Arcaeca

It is inconsistent, I agree. Both "in" and "into" sound correct to me (although I suspect only the latter is technically correct). Just keep reporting the mistakes - we are the beta testers!

August 10, 2016

mizinamo

I would have accepted only into, FWIW...

As Arcaeca said, keep reporting :)

August 10, 2016

Bastette54

But plenty of people would say, "get in a taxi" to mean "get into a taxi." I'm just talking about the English, here.

September 8, 2016

SchlachterZoltan

I think "beszáll" is "get in" as "felszáll" is "get on" in English (when it is about getting on vehicles).

July 2, 2017

FarkasJozs5

I think so, too.

September 18, 2018

Bastette54

The word "száll" never ceases to confuse me. It means "taking off" "landing" "flying" "getting in/into..." How do you keep track of them all? Do you just have to know how the word is being used in various contexts?

September 8, 2016

dqJacO

If it's any help, these uses of "szállni" are kind of analogous to those of "steigen" in German

November 15, 2016

Bastette54

Unfortunately, I don't speak German, but I think I understand better how felszáll and leszáll can be used. What does "steigen" mean?

November 15, 2016

mizinamo

The basic meaning is something like "climb" or "rise", I would say, but einsteigen and aussteigen (to "climb in" and "climb out") are used for entering and leaving cars, busses, trains, etc.

aufsteigen might be used of a balloon or of smoke from a fire -- "rise up" is better here than "climb up", I suppose. But besteigen is what you do to a mountain, i.e. you climb it ("I rose the mountain" makes no sense).

And hinabsteigen would be to climb down, e.g. into a hole. A bit of a contradiction, perhaps ("rise down"?), but it's used in German.

November 15, 2016

Bastette54

Thanks. I might end up learning some German from this course! :)

November 15, 2016

SandraBern295980

taxis = cabs both of them means exactly the same in English. So, I wrote: Are we getting into those cabs? which is the same like> Are we getting into those taxis? Do you agree? Thanks, Sandra

July 30, 2017

AnCatDubh

Dangit I just wrote it as ‘takszikba’. Damn you Hungarian spelling! ><

November 18, 2016

clairelanc3

I feel pretty sure you can get ON a taxi

March 6, 2018

bnyugat

Not in English...unless you're sitting on the hood/bonnet or roof of the taxi. Otherwise, 'in' is your only choice.

March 6, 2018

Judit294350

No - only in.

February 2, 2019

clairelanc3

I rather agree not to use "on a taxi" but they translate "from the top of the airplane"... is it more comfortable?

March 6, 2018

bnyugat

Just as uncomfortable...and just as wrong. :-)

March 6, 2018

clairelanc3

If you get ON a bus or a tram can't you get ON a taxi as well?

September 29, 2018

Judit294350

Not in English.

February 2, 2019

RuT3oTh3

But in English one can take a taxi, not get in one.

March 8, 2019

Judit294350

I can take a taxi to the airport. But if one is sitting at the kerb I would say "get in".

March 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.