1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She is drinking milk."

"She is drinking milk."

Translation:היא שותָה חלב.

August 10, 2016

5 Comments


chicobanano

When is ש pronounced as "s" and when is it pronounced as "sh"?


radagastthebrown

If there's nikkud you can tell by a dot on the upper left side (s) or upper right side (sh) of the letter. Without nikkud there's no way to tell, you just have to remember.


zion11dotcom

hee shotah khaláv


CJ.Dennis

Why does "drinking" have a niqqud? I thought this course didn't use them.


radagastthebrown

You don't have to use it, the checker accepts the answer without nikkud. The reason they added it here is to make sure you understand the difference between masculine and feminine conjugation of שותה (shota - feminine, shote - masculine).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.