"She is drinking milk."

Translation:היא שותָה חלב.

August 10, 2016

4 Comments


chicobanano

When is ש pronounced as "s" and when is it pronounced as "sh"?

August 10, 2016

radagastthebrown

If there's nikkud you can tell by a dot on the upper left side (s) or upper right side (sh) of the letter. Without nikkud there's no way to tell, you just have to remember.

August 10, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Why does "drinking" have a niqqud? I thought this course didn't use them.

November 11, 2016

radagastthebrown

You don't have to use it, the checker accepts the answer without nikkud. The reason they added it here is to make sure you understand the difference between masculine and feminine conjugation of שותה (shota - feminine, shote - masculine).

November 12, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.