"She is drinking milk."

Translation:היא שותָה חלב.

August 10, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

hee shotah khaláv


Jesuscomessoon

Gracias de nuevo. thanks again. תודה.


chicobanano

When is ש pronounced as "s" and when is it pronounced as "sh"?


radagastthebrown

If there's nikkud you can tell by a dot on the upper left side (s) or upper right side (sh) of the letter. Without nikkud there's no way to tell, you just have to remember.


CJ.Dennis

Why does "drinking" have a niqqud? I thought this course didn't use them.


radagastthebrown

You don't have to use it, the checker accepts the answer without nikkud. The reason they added it here is to make sure you understand the difference between masculine and feminine conjugation of שותה (shota - feminine, shote - masculine).


Richard653245

the Nikud are to small to read


DeborahWal313051

I agree. Why is it spelled the same with different Nikud? How do I know which one to use? When I click on the word, both of the Nikud are given as answers. Then I don't know which one to use because they are both offered as one of the choices. Last time I clicked on one it told me I choose the wrong one.


danny912421

Check out the tips and notes for an explanation on nikud.


rich739183

Duo teaches mostly by example. The pop-up tips within the exercise are not always context-sensitive, so you need to choose correctly. When you get a correction, review it carefully so that you can remember which is correct for that exercise (in this case, which is masculine and which is feminine).

b202 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.