1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A város mellett fürdöm."

"A város mellett fürdöm."

Translation:I am bathing by the city.

August 10, 2016

8 Comments


Arcaeca

"...but not in the city. There's a shower out by the city limit sign, you see."


vvsey

Take a bath, then you may enter.


KrisWD

Why fürdöm, not fürdök? Is this an -ik verb too?


Don6740

What's an -ik verb?


mizinamo

One where the "he, she, it" form ends in -ik.

-ik verbs have a slightly different set of endings from other verbs -- such as having -om in the "I" form for an indefinite or no object, whereas -om with other verbs is only used with a definite object.

-ik verbs are often (but not always) intransitive.

-ik verbs may be the reason that Hungarian dictionaries use the "he, she, it" form of a verb as the dictionary form, not the infinitive -- because the infinitive does not show you whether a verb is an -ik verb or not.


domes97031

why is the town not correct?


RyagonIV

It should be okay.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.