"Az autók a járdán állnak az üzletek előtt."

Translation:The cars are standing on the pavement in front of the stores.

August 10, 2016

8 Comments


RobertEddy

Standing "on the sideways"? What is a sideways? Not an English noun I'm familiar with.

March 9, 2017

Arcaeca

I know it's in the present tense here, but wouldn't the English sentence sound more natural as "The cars are parked on the sidewalk in front of the stores"?

August 10, 2016

Martybet

"The cars are parked on the 'pavement' in front of the 'shops' " sounds much better to me.......

October 6, 2016

Arcaeca

Sounds to me like you live in the UK, then. "Sidewalk" is the American equivalent of "pavement", which instead, as best as I can describe it, refers to the surface of a road, not a footpath.

(This comment was edited, after verifying with Wiktionary, because apparently I don't know what I'm talking about)

October 6, 2016

Martybet

Well actually in Hungary, but yes English for sure, and God bless America :)

October 6, 2016

Judit294350

Or on the footpath

January 2, 2018

MateAdamfi

At the very least, one must get rid of "are standing" and, as for example Arcaeca suggests, replace it with "are parked."

January 13, 2017

Judit294350

"boutiques"? probably the worst translation of "üzletek" so far

February 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.