1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az autók a járdán állnak az …

"Az autók a járdán állnak az üzletek előtt."

Translation:The cars are parked on the sidewalk in front of the stores.

August 10, 2016

8 Comments


RobertEddy

Standing "on the sideways"? What is a sideways? Not an English noun I'm familiar with.


Arcaeca

I know it's in the present tense here, but wouldn't the English sentence sound more natural as "The cars are parked on the sidewalk in front of the stores"?


Martybet

"The cars are parked on the 'pavement' in front of the 'shops' " sounds much better to me.......


Arcaeca

Sounds to me like you live in the UK, then. "Sidewalk" is the American equivalent of "pavement", which instead, as best as I can describe it, refers to the surface of a road, not a footpath.

(This comment was edited, after verifying with Wiktionary, because apparently I don't know what I'm talking about)


Martybet

Well actually in Hungary, but yes English for sure, and God bless America :)


Judit294350

Or on the footpath


MateAdamfi

At the very least, one must get rid of "are standing" and, as for example Arcaeca suggests, replace it with "are parked."


Judit294350

"boutiques"? probably the worst translation of "üzletek" so far

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.