"למה לא לומר לו?"

Translation:Why not tell him?

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


OmerBaror

"telling" should probably be "tell." "Why not tell him" sounds like more correct English than "why not telling him."

August 10, 2016

JessicaDellEra

If you wanted to use the progressive "telling," it would have to be "Why aren't you telling him?" I also think "Why don't you tell him?" is a good translation; although the Hebrew uses the infinitive לומר, the subject "you" is implied.

January 11, 2017

strubkin

Where is "to"? "To tell"

October 23, 2016

TextuaryPlum

The "to" isn't always used in English. I'm not sure of the exact rule but I know you can say "I want to be happy" and not "I want be happy". But you can say "you should be happy" and not "you should to be happy".

February 4, 2017

arijun

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/infinitive

I had no idea how complicated the rules were for putting "to" before an infinitive!

February 15, 2018

PetrYanovich

What's wrong with "Why don't you tell him?"? tia

January 16, 2017

TextuaryPlum

It's a literal translation. "Why don't you tell him?" would literally be ?למה אתה לא אומר לו

February 4, 2017

PetrYanovich

בדיוק! תודה רבה!

February 4, 2017

TextuaryPlum

אין בעיה

February 9, 2017

arijun

Is it possible that this would be better translated into the passive voice "why is he not being told?"

July 15, 2017

YAHudah

Why is "why dont you tell him" wrong?

February 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.