1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למה לא לומר לו?"

"למה לא לומר לו?"

Translation:Why not tell him?

August 10, 2016

13 Comments


OmerBaror

"telling" should probably be "tell." "Why not tell him" sounds like more correct English than "why not telling him."


JessicaDellEra

If you wanted to use the progressive "telling," it would have to be "Why aren't you telling him?" I also think "Why don't you tell him?" is a good translation; although the Hebrew uses the infinitive לומר, the subject "you" is implied.


FurTrade

lolololollol lol lolol lol


strubkin

Where is "to"? "To tell"


TextuaryPlum

The "to" isn't always used in English. I'm not sure of the exact rule but I know you can say "I want to be happy" and not "I want be happy". But you can say "you should be happy" and not "you should to be happy".


arijun

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/infinitive

I had no idea how complicated the rules were for putting "to" before an infinitive!


PetrYanovich

What's wrong with "Why don't you tell him?"? tia


TextuaryPlum

It's a literal translation. "Why don't you tell him?" would literally be ?למה אתה לא אומר לו


PetrYanovich

בדיוק! תודה רבה!


arijun

Is it possible that this would be better translated into the passive voice "why is he not being told?"


[deactivated user]

    Why is "why dont you tell him" wrong?


VidAdler

    argh the spelling! lo = lamed aleph lomar = lamed (but drop the usual aleph) lo = lamed vav

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.