"למה לא לומר לו?"

Translation:Why not tell him?

August 10, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OmerBaror

"telling" should probably be "tell." "Why not tell him" sounds like more correct English than "why not telling him."


JessicaDellEra

If you wanted to use the progressive "telling," it would have to be "Why aren't you telling him?" I also think "Why don't you tell him?" is a good translation; although the Hebrew uses the infinitive לומר, the subject "you" is implied.


FurTrade

lolololollol lol lolol lol


Theresa754142

Lama lo lomar lo?


PetrYanovich

What's wrong with "Why don't you tell him?"? tia


TextuaryPlum

It's a literal translation. "Why don't you tell him?" would literally be ?למה אתה לא אומר לו


PetrYanovich

בדיוק! תודה רבה!


VidAdler

argh the spelling! lo = lamed aleph lomar = lamed (but drop the usual aleph) lo = lamed vav


xothoth

From what I understand, you're supposed to use "להגיד"when you use the infinitive for "to tell" but if it's conjugated then " למור"is fine. Is this right and if so why does this sentence not follow this rule?


strubkin

Where is "to"? "To tell"


TextuaryPlum

The "to" isn't always used in English. I'm not sure of the exact rule but I know you can say "I want to be happy" and not "I want be happy". But you can say "you should be happy" and not "you should to be happy".


arijun

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/infinitive

I had no idea how complicated the rules were for putting "to" before an infinitive!


arijun

Is it possible that this would be better translated into the passive voice "why is he not being told?"


[deactivated user]

    Why is "why dont you tell him" wrong?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.