"I am going to the international airport."

Translation:Jadę na międzynarodowe lotnisko.

August 10, 2016

12 Comments


sirwootalot

Should "lotnisko międzynarodowe" be accepted? If not, why? I've seen many adhectives come after the nouns in other instances...

August 10, 2016

Jellei

It definitely should be, added it. It's even better in my opinion.

"Lotnisko międzynarodowe" sounds to me like "international airport", while "międzynarodowe lotnisko" like "an airport that is international". Theoretically the same thing, but only one is a fixed phrase...

If the adjective simply describes something, it should come in the front. You can only say "duże lotnisko" and not "lotnisko duże". But if it rather categorizes something, if it can be in fact part of a name (like with many animals/foods/beverages), it will probably go after the noun.

August 10, 2016

sirwootalot

Thanks for the clarification! I know word order is very flexible in Polish, and now that my tree's done, I'm trying to get a better understanding of what's more natural/colloquial in everyday speech.

August 10, 2016

Thomasco3

Nice explanation, thanks.

January 4, 2019

OursonPlacide

Wouldn't "jadę do lotniska międzynarodowego" be an acceptable answer? If not, why?

August 12, 2016

Jellei

No. The basic distinction is that you go "do" a closed building, and "na" an open space. There are exceptions to this (e.g. 'na pocztę' - to the post office), but the general rule is like this.

You could argue that the airport is a building and only the place where the planes are is an open space, but you go "na lotnisko".

August 12, 2016

OursonPlacide

Ok thanks, I hadn't picked up on this distinction between "do" and "na".

August 13, 2016

RareshRus

Oddly enough, the translation hint for 'I am going to' is 'zamierzam' or 'mam zamiar', 'Jadę' appears only as the fifth suggestion for 'am' and 'na' is the fourth for 'to'.

Perhaps I should be looking around for a separate discussion about this, but how are these suggestions chosen? Are specific groups of words given automatic priority in cases like this?

July 30, 2017

Jellei

I'd also like to know that, how does the algorithm work... generally, something may be in the hints just because of one, only sentence where it works like this. The algorithm should show the more probable hints.

As you probably know, "zamierzam" and "mam zamiar" mean "I am going to" as in "I will/I have the intention". So they don't work here at all... :/

July 31, 2017

Walkinthedog

What confuses me, I though na was on and do was to. That and tonight looks like the start of Alzhiemers. :-)

January 25, 2019

Jellei

You were right, but of course it's more complicated, as usual.

"na" here takes Accusative and is used instead of "to" when you are headed to some places which are more... open spaces. Also to events. And some exceptions, like the post office (na pocztę).

January 25, 2019

Walkinthedog

Dzieki.

January 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.