"How many women and men are standing at the bus stop?"

Translation:Hány nő és hány férfi áll a megállóban?

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


bnyugat

Why is it -ban for megálló and not -nal?

August 15, 2016

RyagonIV

You want to stand at (within) the bus stop, not next to it. (Hungarian suffixes don't correlate too well with the prepositions used in English.)

September 13, 2016

AndresCollinucci

Can we end the sentence with "a megállóban áll" instead of "áll a megállóban"? It got graded as wrong

September 11, 2016

Sir-Nicolas

why only megallo and why is buszmegallo wrong??

August 19, 2016

RyagonIV

Not wrong at all.

September 13, 2016

mizinamo

Is A megállóban hány nő és férfi áll? also possible, or do you have to say hány twice (hány nő és hány férfi), the way the course currently expects it?

August 10, 2016

vvsey

No, you do not have to repeat "hány", it is only for emphasis. One is enough usually. Unless there is something between the two countable parts and you say it again, to clarify:

"Hány nő áll a megállóban és hány férfi?" - somewhat unusual but correct.

To answer your question: yes, your version is also possible.

August 10, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

August 10, 2016

vvsey

I just thought of something. You might want to know both the number of women and the number of men, separately. Not just the total. In that case, you definitely repeat the word "hány".
I guess it is similar in English. "How many women and men ..." is not necessarily the same as "How many women and how many men ...".
It is especially clear when the answer comes:

"Five women and men" vs. "Five women and five men".

August 11, 2016

Daniel640094

What is wrong with, "Hany nő és férfi a megállóban áll?"

October 5, 2016

RyagonIV

If you have a question with a question word, you want to put focus on the part that's asked for. In this case, you're interested in the number of men and women. Thus, the verb, which determines the focus, needs to be put right after the question phrase: "Hány nő és férfi áll..?"

October 5, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.