"Chcę mieć własne mieszkanie."

Translation:I want to have my own apartment.

August 10, 2016

18 Comments


sirwootalot

Is "place" an acceptable alternative for "apartment", or too colloquial?

August 10, 2016

jagonics

I don't know whether "place" would be accepted or not by Duolingo, but it seems to me that "flat" is a better alternative.

If you are looking for a synonym for "mieszkanie", you can also say:

"Chcę mieć własne (cztery ściany / lokum / M / ...)" or

"Chcę mieć własny (kąt / kwadrat / ...)"

August 10, 2016

Jellei

Too colloquial, I'm afraid. jagonics provided really nice 'translations' for your option, although I believe "place" is a lot more often used than any of those.

August 10, 2016

sirwootalot

Thanks! I didn't report it because I figured as such. It's used in everyday speech more often than anything "proper" is, and I wasn't really focused when I wrote my wrong answer. :)

August 10, 2016

Michael.Lubetsky

What about "I want my own apartment" ? Does the sentence change meaning in Polish without the "miec" ?

October 12, 2016

Jellei

The meaning is the same, but that would also lose the "have" part in Polish, and we try to keep closer to the original sentence (if only possible).

October 13, 2016

RobinB896941

I experimentally answered "I want my own flat" in UK English and was amused by the Spice Girl English riposte "I wanna have my own flat"!

BTW this is somewhat inaccurate, because wanna (standard UK meanings: want a or want to) takes the First person Singular pronoun a rather than I. Also, the possessive pronoun should be me, not my. Further, have is stylistically improbable here. All in all, a more likely wish would be "A wanna get me own place!".

Apart from this exercise, is "Chcę własne mieszkanie" acceptable Polish for my English?

August 13, 2018

Jellei

Well, "wanna" is definitely colloquial, but relatively common and known well among the non-natives as well. "A wanna" seems a bit too much ;)

"Chcę własne mieszkanie" is for sure grammatically fine, it just doesn't sound very... polite to me. As it's not "- So what do you want from the shop? - I want a diet coke" level, this seems kinda strange to me. I'd keep "mieć", especially that the English sentence has it. And I'd keep this "have".

August 13, 2018

RobinB896941

I always prefer to err on the side of politeness when using a foreign language :)

With or without have, the demand "I want..." (even worse: "...wanna...") is definitely not polite English, and particularly inacceptable when addressing the person expected to fulfil the demand.

The polite form is the wish "I would like..." - "Ich möchte..." in German, "Chciałbym..." in Polish [is this used in the course?].

August 13, 2018

Jellei

"chciałbym" is taught, but it needs the English sentence to be "I would like" to be accepted.

August 13, 2018

LICA98

again e/ę

November 27, 2016

Jellei

yup

November 27, 2016

RonaldChan14

It doesn't accept "I want to have an apartment of my own."

January 5, 2017

Jellei

Well, that's obviously correct, added now.

January 5, 2017

mish329

I write "I want my own apartment" and it corrects it to "I wanna my own apartment".. what??

January 15, 2018

Jellei

Well, we still want you to translate "mieć". So that's why we don't accept "I want my own apartment", because it's equivalent to "Chcę własne mieszkanie".

"I wanna my own apartment" is obviously wrong. Removed, thanks for reporting.

January 16, 2018

Walkinthedog

Wanna is a terminology we used for a person who would like to be a policeman or other professional with stature, ergo the word, wanna be. In this instance i want would be the most appropriate terminology. Also wanna is considered bad speech.

February 24, 2018

Jellei

"want to" is always the main answer.

February 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.